Colorado Code § 42-6-202
Prohibited acts - penalty
(1) It is unlawful for any person to advertise for
sale, to sell, to use, or to install or to have installed any device which causes an odometer to
register any mileage other than the true mileage driven. For purposes of this section, the true
mileage driven is that mileage driven by the vehicle as registered by the odometer within the
manufacturer's designed tolerance.
(2) It is unlawful for any person or the person's agent to disconnect, reset, or alter the
odometer of any motor vehicle with the intent to change the number of miles indicated thereon.
(3) It is unlawful for any person, with the intent to defraud, to operate a motor vehicle on
any street or highway knowing that the odometer of such vehicle is disconnected or
nonfunctional.
(4) Nothing in this part 2 shall prevent the service, repair, or replacement of an
odometer, if the mileage indicated thereon remains the same as before the service, repair, or
replacement. When the odometer is incapable of registering the same mileage as before such
service, repair, or replacement, the odometer shall be adjusted to read zero, and a notice in
writing shall be attached to the left door frame of the vehicle by the owner or the owner's agent
specifying the mileage prior to repair or replacement of the odometer and the date on which it
was repaired or replaced. Any removal or alteration of such notice so affixed is unlawful.
(5) It is unlawful for any transferor to fail to comply with 49 U.S.C. sec. 32705 and any
rule concerning odometer disclosure requirements or to knowingly give a false statement to a
transferee in making any disclosure required by such law.
(6) (a) A person who violates subsection (1), (2), or (5) of this section commits a class 2
misdemeanor.
(b) A person who violates subsection (3) of this section commits a petty offense.