Colorado Code § 42-6-136.5
Salvage title
(1) Upon the sale or transfer of a motor vehicle for which a
current Colorado certificate of title has been issued or filed and that has become a salvage
vehicle, the purchaser or transferee shall apply for a salvage certificate of title. The owner of the
vehicle may apply for a salvage certificate of title before the sale or transfer of the vehicle. To be
issued a salvage title, an owner applying for a salvage certificate of title must provide the
director with evidence of ownership that satisfies the director of the applicant's right to have a
salvage certificate of title filed in the applicant's favor.
(2) (a) An owner of a salvage motor vehicle that has been made roadworthy who applies
for a certificate of title as provided in section 42-6-116 shall include the information regarding
the vehicle as the director may require by rule. To be issued a salvage title, the owner must
provide to the director evidence of ownership that satisfies the director that the applicant is
entitled to file a certificate of title. The director shall place a designation in a conspicuous place
in the record when a salvage vehicle has been made roadworthy. The director shall include the
words "REBUILT FROM SALVAGE" and shall make the designation a permanent part of the
certificate of title for the vehicle, so that the phrase appears on all subsequent certificates of title
for the vehicle.
(b) (I) An owner of a salvage motor vehicle that has been made roadworthy who applies
for a certificate of title in accordance with section 42-6-116 shall include a certified VIN
inspection in accordance with section 42-5-202 by a certified VIN inspector.
(II) To pass the VIN inspection required by this paragraph (b), the applicant must stamp
a motor vehicle with a salvage brand using the words "REBUILT FROM SALVAGE" with each
letter being not less than one-fourth inch in height. The brand must be placed in the following
locations:
(A) In a motorcycle, on the frame in a visible location;
(B) In a class A manufactured motor home, on the main entrance door jamb;
(C) In a trailer, adjacent to the public vehicle identification number; and
(D) In all other motor vehicles, on the body post to which the driver's door latches, also
known as the driver's door B pillar.
(c) (I) Except as provided in subsection (2)(c)(II) of this section, a person commits a
class 2 misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished as provided in section 18-1.3-501
if the person:
(A) Intentionally removes or alters a salvage brand; or
(B) Possesses a motor vehicle without retitling the vehicle with a salvage brand for
forty-five days after learning that the motor vehicle's salvage brand may have been removed or
altered.
(II) A person may remove or alter a salvage brand if necessary to legitimately repair a
motor vehicle. To qualify for this exception, the person must provide evidence of the repair to
the investigating law enforcement authority. The evidence must include pre-repair and post-
repair photographs of the affected motor vehicle part and the salvage brand and a signed
affidavit describing the repairs. Upon repair, or subsequent repair, the person or owner must
restamp the vehicle.