Colorado Code § 42-4-803
Crossing at other than crosswalks
(1) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway
at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an
intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
(2) Any pedestrian crossing a roadway at a point where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead
pedestrian crossing has been provided shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the
roadway.
(3) Between adjacent intersections at which traffic control signals are in operation,
pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk.
(4) No pedestrian shall cross a roadway intersection diagonally unless authorized by
official traffic control devices; and, when authorized to cross diagonally, pedestrians shall cross
only in accordance with the official traffic control devices pertaining to such crossing
movements.
(5) Any person who violates any provision of this section commits a class B traffic
infraction.