Colorado Code § 42-4-715
Yielding right-of-way in roundabouts - definitions
(1) As used in this
section:
(a) "Large vehicle" means a truck, bus, emergency vehicle, or recreational vehicle that
generally has a total length of more than thirty-five feet or a total width of more than ten feet.
(b) "Roundabout" means a circular intersection or junction in which road traffic flows
almost continuously in one direction around a central island.
(2) (a) When entering, exiting, or driving in the circulatory lanes in a roundabout, a
person driving a vehicle shall:
(I) Yield the right-of-way to the driver of a large vehicle that is entering, exiting, or
driving in the circulatory lanes in a roundabout at the same time or so closely as to present an
immediate hazard; and
(II) Slow down or yield to the other vehicle as required by subsection (2)(a)(I) of this
section.
(b) This subsection (2) does not require a person who is entering, exiting, or driving in
the circulatory lanes in a roundabout to yield the right-of-way to the driver of a large vehicle that
is approaching, but has not yet entered, the roundabout.
(c) This subsection (2) does not require a person who is driving a vehicle that is entering,
exiting, or driving in the circulatory lanes in a roundabout to yield the right-of-way to a large
vehicle that is driving behind the person's vehicle and allow the large vehicle to pass the person's
vehicle.
(3) If two vehicles that are large vehicles enter, exit, or drive in the circulatory lanes in a
roundabout at the same time or so closely as to present an immediate hazard, the driver on the
right shall yield the right-of-way to the driver on the left and shall slow down or yield to the
driver on the left.
(4) A person who violates this section commits a class A traffic infraction.