Colorado Code § 42-4-705
Operation of vehicle approached by emergency vehicle - operation of vehicle approaching stationary emergency vehicle, stationary towing carrier vehicle, or stationary public utility service vehicle
(1) Upon the immediate approach of an authorized
emergency vehicle making use of audible or visual signals meeting the requirements of section
42-4-213 or 42-4-222, the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way and where
possible shall immediately clear the farthest left-hand lane lawfully available to through traffic
and shall drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right-hand edge or curb of
a roadway clear of any intersection and shall stop and remain in that position until the authorized
emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a police officer.
(2) (a) A driver in a motor vehicle shall exhibit due care and caution and proceed as
described in subsections (2)(b) and (2)(c) of this section when approaching or passing:
(I) A stationary authorized emergency vehicle, including a port of entry vehicle, that is
giving a visual signal by means of flashing, rotating, or oscillating red, blue, or white lights as
permitted by section 42-4-213 or 42-4-222;
(II) A stationary towing carrier vehicle that is giving a visual signal by means of
flashing, rotating, or oscillating yellow lights;
(III) A stationary public utility service vehicle that is operated by a public utility, as
defined in section 39-4-101 or 40-1-103, or an authorized contractor of the public utility and that
is giving a visual signal by means of flashing, rotating, or oscillating amber lights; or
(IV) A stationary motor vehicle giving a hazard signal by displaying alternately flashing
lights or displaying warning lights.
(b) On a highway with at least two adjacent lanes proceeding in the same direction on
the same side of the highway where a stationary vehicle described in subsection (2)(a) of this
section is located, the driver of an approaching or passing vehicle shall proceed with due care
and caution and yield the right-of-way by moving into a lane at least one moving lane apart from
the stationary vehicle described in subsection (2)(a) of this section unless directed otherwise by a
peace officer or other authorized emergency personnel. If movement to an adjacent moving lane
is not possible due to weather, road conditions, or the immediate presence of vehicular or
pedestrian traffic, the driver of the approaching motor vehicle shall proceed in the manner
described in subsection (2)(c) of this section.
(c) (I) On a highway that does not have at least two adjacent lanes proceeding in the
same direction on the same side of the highway where a stationary vehicle described in
subsection (2)(a) of this section is located, or if movement by the driver of the approaching
motor vehicle into an adjacent moving lane, as described in subsection (2)(b) of this section, is
not possible, the driver of an approaching motor vehicle shall reduce and maintain a safe speed
with regard to the location of the stationary vehicle described in subsection (2)(a) of this section;
weather conditions; road conditions; and vehicular or pedestrian traffic and proceed with due
care and caution, or as directed by a peace officer or other authorized emergency personnel.
(II) For the purposes of this subsection (2)(c), the following speeds are presumed to be
safe unless the speeds are unsafe for the conditions as provided in section 42-4-1101 (1) and (3):
(A) If the speed limit is less than forty-five miles per hour, twenty-five miles per hour or
less; or
(B) If the speed limit is forty-five miles per hour or more, twenty miles per hour less
than the speed limit.
(2.5) (a) A driver in a vehicle that is approaching or passing a maintenance, repair, or
construction vehicle that is moving at less than twenty miles per hour shall exhibit due care and
caution and proceed as described in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subsection (2.5).
(b) On a highway with at least two adjacent lanes proceeding in the same direction on
the same side of the highway where a stationary or slow-moving maintenance, repair, or
construction vehicle is located, the driver of an approaching or passing vehicle shall proceed
with due care and caution and yield the right-of-way by moving into a lane at least one moving
lane apart from the vehicle, unless directed otherwise by a peace officer or other authorized
emergency personnel. If movement to an adjacent moving lane is not possible due to weather,
road conditions, or the immediate presence of vehicular or pedestrian traffic, the driver of the
approaching vehicle shall proceed in the manner described in paragraph (c) of this subsection
(2.5).
(c) On a highway that does not have at least two adjacent lanes proceeding in the same
direction on the same side of the highway where a stationary or slow-moving maintenance,
repair, or construction vehicle is located, or if movement by the driver of the approaching
vehicle into an adjacent moving lane, as described in paragraph (b) of this subsection (2.5), is not
possible, the driver of an approaching vehicle shall reduce and maintain a safe speed with regard
to the location of the stationary or slow-moving maintenance, repair, or construction vehicle,
weather conditions, road conditions, and vehicular or pedestrian traffic, and shall proceed with
due care and caution, or as directed by a peace officer or other authorized emergency personnel.
(2.6) A driver in a vehicle that is approaching or passing a motor vehicle where the tires
are being equipped with chains on the side of the highway shall exhibit due care and caution and
proceed as described in subsection (2) of this section. The driver of a motor vehicle that is being
equipped with chains shall give a hazard signal by displaying alternately flashing lights or
displaying warning lights.
* * *