Colorado Code § 42-4-703
Entering through highway - stop or yield intersection
(1) The department
of transportation and local authorities, within their respective jurisdictions, may erect and
maintain stop signs, yield signs, or other official traffic control devices to designate through
highways or to designate intersections or other roadway junctions at which vehicular traffic on
one or more of the roadways is directed to yield or to stop and yield before entering the
intersection or junction. In the case of state highways, such regulations shall be subject to the
provisions of section 43-2-135 (1)(g), C.R.S.
(2) Every sign erected pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be a standard sign
adopted by the department of transportation.
(3) Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle
approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, before entering the
crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting
roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before
entering it. After having stopped, the driver shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle in the
intersection or approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard
during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection or junction of
roadways.
(4) The driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign, in obedience to such sign, shall
slow to a speed reasonable for the existing conditions and, if required for safety to stop, shall
stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of
the intersection, or if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver
has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering it. After slowing or
stopping, the driver shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching
on another roadway so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time such driver
is moving across or within the intersection or junction of roadways; except that, if a driver is
involved in a collision with a vehicle in the intersection or junction of roadways after driving
past a yield sign without stopping, such collision shall be deemed prima facie evidence of the
driver's failure to yield right-of-way.
(5) Any person who violates any provision of this section commits a class A traffic
infraction.