Colorado Code § 42-4-604
Traffic control signal legend
(1) If traffic is controlled by traffic control
signals exhibiting different colored lights, or colored lighted arrows, successively one at a time
* * *
right or left unless a sign at such place prohibits such turn; but vehicular traffic, including
vehicles turning right or left, shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles and to pedestrians
lawfully within the intersection and to pedestrians lawfully within an adjacent crosswalk at the
time such signal is exhibited.
(II) Vehicular traffic facing a green arrow signal, shown alone or in combination with
another indication, may cautiously enter the intersection only to make the movement indicated
by such arrow or such other movement as is permitted by other indications shown at the same
time. Such vehicular traffic shall yield the right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully within an
adjacent crosswalk and to other traffic lawfully using the intersection.
(III) Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian-control signal as provided in section 42-
4-802, pedestrians facing any green signal, except when the sole green signal is a turn arrow,
may proceed across the roadway within any marked or unmarked crosswalk.
(b) Steady yellow indication:
(I) Vehicular traffic facing a steady circular yellow or yellow arrow signal is thereby
warned that the related green movement is being terminated or that a red indication will be
exhibited immediately thereafter.
(II) Pedestrians facing a steady circular yellow or yellow arrow signal, unless otherwise
directed by a pedestrian-control signal as provided in section 42-4-802, are thereby advised that
there is insufficient time to cross the roadway before a red indication is shown, and no pedestrian
shall then start to cross the roadway.
(c) Steady red indication:
(I) Vehicular traffic facing a steady circular red signal alone shall stop at a clearly
marked stop line but, if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection
or, if none, then before entering the intersection and shall remain standing until an indication to
proceed is shown; except that:
(A) Such vehicular traffic, after coming to a stop and yielding the right-of-way to
pedestrians lawfully within an adjacent crosswalk and to other traffic lawfully using the
intersection, may make a right turn, unless state or local road authorities within their respective
official sign at each intersection where such right turn is prohibited.
(B) Such vehicular traffic, when proceeding on a one-way street and after coming to a
stop, may make a left turn onto a one-way street upon which traffic is moving to the left of the
driver. Such turn shall be made only after yielding the right-of-way to pedestrians and other
traffic proceeding as directed. No turn shall be made pursuant to this sub-subparagraph (B) if
local authorities have by ordinance prohibited any such left turn and erected a sign giving notice
of any such prohibition at each intersection where such left turn is prohibited.
(C) To promote uniformity in traffic regulation throughout the state and to protect the
public peace, health, and safety, the general assembly declares that no local authority shall have
any discretion other than is expressly provided in this subparagraph (I).
(II) Pedestrians facing a steady circular red signal alone shall not enter the roadway,
unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian-control signal as provided in section 42-4-802.
(III) Vehicular traffic facing a steady red arrow signal may not enter the intersection to
make the movement indicated by such arrow and, unless entering the intersection to make such
other movement as is permitted by other indications shown at the same time, shall stop at a
clearly marked stop line but, if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the
intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection and shall remain standing until an
indication to make the movement indicated by such arrow is shown.
(IV) Pedestrians facing a steady red arrow signal shall not enter the roadway, unless
otherwise directed by a pedestrian-control signal as provided in section 42-4-802.
(d) Nonintersection signal: In the event an official traffic control signal is erected and
maintained at a place other than an intersection, the provisions of this section shall be applicable
except as to those provisions which by their nature can have no application. Any stop required
shall be made at a sign or pavement marking indicating where the stop shall be made, but in the
absence of any such sign or marking the stop shall be made at the signal.
(e) Lane-use-control signals: Whenever lane-use-control signals are placed over the
individual lanes of a street or highway, as declared in the traffic control manual adopted by the
department of transportation, such signals shall indicate and apply to drivers of vehicles as
follows:
(I) Downward-pointing green arrow (steady): A driver facing such signal may drive in
any lane over which said green arrow signal is located.
(II) Yellow "X" (steady): A driver facing such signal is warned that the related green
arrow movement is being terminated and shall vacate in a safe manner the lane over which said
steady yellow signal is located to avoid if possible occupying that lane when the steady red "X"
signal is exhibited.
(III) Yellow "X" (flashing): A driver facing such signal may use the lane over which said
flashing yellow signal is located for the purpose of making a left turn or a passing maneuver,
using proper caution, but for no other purpose.
(IV) Red "X" (steady): A driver facing such signal shall not drive in any lane over which
said red signal is exhibited.
(2) Any person who violates any provision of this section commits a class A traffic
infraction.