Colorado Code § 42-4-233
Alteration of suspension system
(1) No person shall operate a motor
vehicle of a type required to be registered under the laws of this state upon a public highway
with either the rear or front suspension system altered or changed from the manufacturer's
original design except in accordance with specifications permitting such alteration established by
the department. Nothing contained in this section shall prevent the installation of manufactured
heavy-duty equipment to include shock absorbers and overload springs, nor shall anything
contained in this section prevent a person from operating a motor vehicle on a public highway
with normal wear of the suspension system if normal wear shall not affect the control of the
vehicle.
(2) This section shall not apply to motor vehicles designed or modified primarily for off-
highway racing purposes, and such motor vehicles may be lawfully towed on the highways of
this state.
(3) Any person who violates any provision of this section commits a class 2
misdemeanor traffic offense.