Colorado Code § 42-4-217
Use of multiple-beam lights
(1) Whenever a motor vehicle is being operated
on a roadway or shoulder adjacent thereto during the times specified in section 42-4-204, the
driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, directed high enough and of sufficient
intensity to reveal persons and vehicles at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle, subject to the
following requirements and limitations:
(a) Whenever a driver of a vehicle approaches an oncoming vehicle within five hundred
feet, such driver shall use a distribution of light or composite beam so aimed that the glaring rays
are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming driver. The lowermost distribution of light or
composite beam specified in section 42-4-216 (1)(b) shall be deemed to avoid glare at all times,
regardless of road contour and loading.
(b) Whenever the driver of a vehicle follows another vehicle within two hundred feet to
the rear, except when engaged in the act of overtaking and passing, such driver shall use a
distribution of light permissible under this title other than the uppermost distribution of light
specified in section 42-4-216 (1)(a).
(c) A low-speed electric vehicle may use the distribution of light authorized in section
42-4-216 (1.5).
(2) Any person who violates any provision of this section commits a class A traffic
infraction.