Colorado Code § 42-4-1707
Summons and complaint or penalty assessment notice for misdemeanors, petty offenses, and misdemeanor traffic offenses - release - registration
(1)
(a) Whenever a person commits a violation of this title punishable as a misdemeanor, petty
* * *
notice, inform his or her parent or legal guardian that the minor has received a penalty
assessment notice;
(B) The parent or legal guardian of the minor is required by law to review and sign the
penalty assessment notice and to have his or her signature duly acknowledged by a notary
public; and
(C) Noncompliance with the requirement set forth in sub-subparagraph (B) of this
subparagraph (III) shall result in the minor and the parent or legal guardian of the minor being
required to appear in court pursuant to sections 42-4-1710 (1)(b), 42-4-1710 (1.5), and 42-4-
1716 (4).
(b) One copy of said penalty assessment notice shall be served upon the defendant by the
peace officer and one copy sent to the supervisor within the department and such other copies
sent as may be required by rule of the department to govern the internal administration of this
article between the department and the Colorado state patrol.
(4) (a) The time specified in the summons portion of said summons and complaint must
be at least twenty days after the date such summons and complaint is served, unless the
defendant shall demand an earlier court appearance date.
(b) The time specified in the summons portion of said penalty assessment notice shall be
at least thirty days but not more than ninety days after the date such penalty assessment notice is
served, unless the defendant shall demand an earlier court appearance date.
(5) The place specified in the summons portion of said summons and complaint or of the
penalty assessment notice must be a county court within the county in which the offense is
alleged to have been committed.
(6) If the defendant is otherwise eligible to be issued a summons and complaint or a
penalty assessment notice for a violation of this title 42 punishable as a misdemeanor, petty
offense, or misdemeanor traffic offense and if the defendant does not possess a valid Colorado
driver's license, the defendant, in order to secure release, must receive information on the penalty
assessment notice or summons and complaint that directs the defendant to appear at a specified
county court at a specified time and place in the event the penalty and surcharges are not paid,
and other information that may be required by law to constitute the penalty assessment to be a
summons and complaint if the prescribed penalty and surcharges are not paid within the time
allowed in section 42-4-1701. If the defendant does possess a valid Colorado driver's license, the
defendant must not be required to execute a promise to appear on the penalty assessment notice
or on the summons and complaint. The peace officer shall not require any person who is eligible
to be issued a summons and complaint or a penalty assessment notice for a violation of this title
42 to produce or divulge such person's social security number.
(7) Any officer violating any of the provisions of this section is guilty of misconduct in
office and shall be subject to removal from office.