Colorado Code § 42-4-1702
Alcohol- or drug-related traffic offenses - collateral attack
(1) No
person against whom a judgment has been entered for DUI, DUI per se, DWAI, or UDD shall
collaterally attack the validity of that judgment unless such attack is commenced within six
months after the date of entry of the judgment.
(2) In recognition of the difficulties attending the litigation of stale claims and the
potential for frustrating various statutory provisions directed at repeat offenders, former
offenders, and habitual offenders, the only exceptions to the time limitations specified in
subsection (1)(a) of this section are:
(a) A case in which the court entering judgment did not have jurisdiction over the
subject matter of the alleged infraction;
(b) A case in which the court entering judgment did not have jurisdiction over the person
of the violator;
(c) Where the court hearing the collateral attack finds by a preponderance of the
evidence that the failure to seek relief within the applicable time period was caused by an
adjudication of incompetence or by commitment or certification of the violator to an institution
for treatment as a person with a mental health disorder; or
(d) Where the court hearing the collateral attack finds that the failure to seek relief
within the applicable time period was the result of circumstances amounting to justifiable excuse
or excusable neglect.