Colorado Code § 42-4-1603
Duty to give notice, information, and aid
(1) The driver of any vehicle
involved in an accident resulting in injury to, serious bodily injury to, or death of any person or
damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall give the driver's name, the
driver's address, and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving and shall upon
request exhibit his or her driver's license to the person struck or the driver or occupant of or
person attending any vehicle collided with and where practical shall render to any person injured
in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making of arrangements for
the carrying, of such person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment
if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if the carrying is requested by the injured
person.
(2) In the event that none of the persons specified are in condition to receive the
information to which they otherwise would be entitled under subsection (1) of this section and
no police officer is present, the driver of any vehicle involved in such accident after fulfilling all
other requirements of subsection (1) of this section, insofar as possible on the driver's part to be
performed, shall immediately report such accident to the nearest office of a duly authorized
police authority as required in section 42-4-1606 and submit thereto the information specified in
subsection (1) of this section.