Colorado Code § 42-4-1412
Operation of bicycles, electric scooters, and other human-powered vehicles
(1) A person riding a bicycle, electrical assisted bicycle, or electric scooter has all of
the rights and duties applicable to the driver of any other vehicle under this article 4, except as to
special regulations in this article 4, except as provided in section 42-4-1412.5, and except as to
those provisions that by their nature can have no application. Bicycle, electrical assisted bicycle,
or electric scooter riders shall comply with the rules set forth in this section and section 42-4-
221, and, when using streets and highways within incorporated cities and towns, are subject to
local ordinances regulating the operation of bicycles, electrical assisted bicycles, and electric
scooters as provided in section 42-4-111. Notwithstanding any contrary provision in this article
4, when a county or municipality has adopted an ordinance or resolution that regulates the
operation of bicycles, electrical assisted bicycles, and electric scooters at controlled
intersections, as defined in section 42-4-1412.5 (4)(a), and that does not conflict with section 42-
4-1412.5, riders are subject to the local ordinance or resolution.
(2) It is the intent of the general assembly that nothing contained in House Bill No. 1246,
enacted at the second regular session of the fifty-sixth general assembly, shall in any way be
construed to modify or increase the duty of the department of transportation or any political
subdivision to sign or maintain highways or sidewalks or to affect or increase the liability of the
state of Colorado or any political subdivision under the "Colorado Governmental Immunity
Act", article 10 of title 24, C.R.S.
(3) A bicycle, electrical assisted bicycle, or electric scooter shall not be used to carry
more persons at one time than the number for which it is designed or equipped.
(4) A person riding upon a bicycle, electrical assisted bicycle, or electric scooter shall
not attach the vehicle or the rider to any motor vehicle upon a roadway.
(5) (a) Any person operating a bicycle, electrical assisted bicycle, or electric scooter
upon a roadway at less than the normal speed of traffic shall ride in the right-hand lane, subject
to the following conditions:
(I) If the right-hand lane then available for traffic is wide enough to be safely shared
with overtaking vehicles, a bicyclist shall ride far enough to the right as judged safe by the
bicyclist to facilitate the movement of such overtaking vehicles unless other conditions make it
unsafe to do so.
(II) A bicyclist may use a lane other than the right-hand lane when:
(A) Preparing for a left turn at an intersection or into a private roadway or driveway;
(B) Overtaking a slower vehicle; or
(C) Taking reasonably necessary precautions to avoid hazards or road conditions.
(III) Upon approaching an intersection where right turns are permitted and there is a
dedicated right-turn lane, a bicyclist may ride on the left-hand portion of the dedicated right-turn
lane even if the bicyclist does not intend to turn right.
* * *