Colorado Code § 42-4-1410.5
Providing false evidence of proof of motor vehicle insurance - penalty
(1) It is unlawful for any person to offer, use, or attempt to offer or use any means, manner, type
of paper, document, card, digital image, or any other proof of motor vehicle liability insurance
required by state law to a law enforcement officer, judge, magistrate, prosecutor, or employee of
a court clerk's office with the intent to mislead that official regarding the status of any motor
vehicle liability insurance policy in the course of an official investigation, or for purposes of
dismissing any charge under section 42-4-1409 or reducing any penalty imposed under section
42-4-1409, where such means, manner, type, or kind of proof of insurance offered or used, or
that is attempted to be offered or used, is known or should be known by the person to be false,
fraudulent, or incorrect in any material manner or way, or which is known or should be known
by the person to be altered, forged, defaced, or changed in any material respect, unless such
changes are required or authorized by law.
(2) Violation of this section is a class B traffic infraction, punishable by a fine of up to
five hundred dollars.
(3) A person who is convicted of, who admits liability for, or against whom a judgment
is entered for a violation of this section shall be deemed, but only for purposes of section 18-1-
408, C.R.S., to have been convicted of a criminal offense.