Colorado Code § 42-4-1305.5
Open marijuana container - motor vehicle - prohibited - definitions
(1) Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Marijuana" shall have the same meaning as in section 16 (2)(f) of article XVIII of
the state constitution.
(b) "Motor vehicle" means a vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power and
manufactured primarily for use on public highways but does not include a vehicle operated
exclusively on a rail or rails.
(c) "Open marijuana container" means a receptacle or marijuana accessory that contains
any amount of marijuana and:
(I) That is open or has a broken seal;
(II) The contents of which are partially removed; and
(III) There is evidence that marijuana has been consumed within the motor vehicle.
(d) "Passenger area" means the area designed to seat the driver and passengers, including
seating behind the driver, while a motor vehicle is in operation and any area that is readily
accessible to the driver or a passenger while in his or her seating position, including but not
limited to the glove compartment.
(2) (a) Except as otherwise permitted in paragraph (b) of this subsection (2), a person
while in the passenger area of a motor vehicle that is on a public highway of this state or the
right-of-way of a public highway of this state may not knowingly:
(I) Use or consume marijuana; or
(II) Have in his or her possession an open marijuana container.
(b) The provisions of this subsection (2) shall not apply to:
(I) Passengers, other than the driver or a front seat passenger, located in the passenger
area of a motor vehicle designed, maintained, or used primarily for the transportation of persons
for compensation;
(II) The possession by a passenger, other than the driver or a front seat passenger, of an
open marijuana container in the living quarters of a house coach, house trailer, motor home, as
defined in section 42-1-102 (57), or trailer coach, as defined in section 42-1-102 (106);
(III) The possession of an open marijuana container in the area behind the last upright
seat of a motor vehicle that is not equipped with a trunk; or
(IV) The possession of an open marijuana container in an area not normally occupied by
the driver or a passenger in a motor vehicle that is not equipped with a trunk.
(c) A person who violates the provisions of this subsection (2) commits a class A traffic
infraction and shall be punished by a fine of fifty dollars and a surcharge of seven dollars and
eighty cents as provided in this section and section 42-4-1701 (4)(a)(I)(N).
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to preempt or limit the authority of any
statutory or home rule town, city, or city and county to adopt ordinances that are no less
restrictive than the provisions of this section.