Colorado Code § 42-4-111
Powers of local authorities
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection
(2) of this section, this article 4 does not prevent local authorities, with respect to streets and
highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power, from:
(a) Regulating or prohibiting the stopping, standing, or parking of vehicles, consistent
with the provisions of this article;
(b) Establishing parking meter zones where it is determined upon the basis of an
engineering and traffic investigation that the installation and operation of parking meters is
necessary to aid in the regulation and control of the parking of vehicles during the hours and on
the days specified on parking meter signs;
(c) Regulating traffic by means of police officers or official traffic control devices,
consistent with the provisions of this article;
(d) Regulating or prohibiting processions or assemblages on the highways, consistent
with the provisions of this article;
(e) Designating particular highways or roadways for use by traffic moving in one
direction, consistent with the provisions of this article;
(f) Designating any highway as a through highway or designating any intersection as a
stop or yield intersection, consistent with the provisions of this article;
(g) Designating truck routes and restricting the use of highways, consistent with the
provisions of this article;
(h) Regulating the operation of bicycles or electrical assisted bicycles and requiring the
registration and licensing of same, including the requirement of a registration fee, consistent with
the provisions of this article;
(i) Altering or establishing speed limits, consistent with the provisions of this article;
(j) Establishing speed limits for vehicles in public parks, consistent with the provisions
of this article;
(k) Determining and designating streets, parts of streets, or specific lanes thereon upon
which vehicular traffic shall proceed in one direction during one period and the opposite
direction during another period of the day, consistent with the provisions of this article;
(l) Regulating or prohibiting the turning of vehicles, consistent with the provisions of
this article;
(m) Designating no-passing zones, consistent with the provisions of this article;
(n) Prohibiting or regulating the use of controlled-access roadways by nonmotorized
traffic or other kinds of traffic, consistent with the provisions of this article;
(o) Establishing minimum speed limits, consistent with the provisions of this article;
(p) Designating hazardous railroad crossings, consistent with the provisions of this
article;
(q) Designating and regulating traffic on play streets, consistent with the provisions of
this article;
(r) Prohibiting or restricting pedestrian crossing, consistent with the provisions of this
article;
(s) Regulating the movement of traffic at school crossings by official traffic control
devices or by duly authorized school crossing guards, consistent with the provisions of this
article;
(t) Regulating persons propelling push carts;
(u) Regulating persons upon skates, coasters, sleds, or similar devices, consistent with
the provisions of this article;
(v) Adopting such temporary or experimental regulations as may be necessary to cover
emergencies or special conditions;
(w) Adopting such other traffic regulations as are provided for by this article;
(x) Closing a street or portion thereof temporarily and establishing appropriate detours or
an alternative routing for the traffic affected, consistent with the provisions of this article;
(y) Regulating the local movement of traffic or the use of local streets where such is not
provided for in this article;
(z) Regulating the operation of low-power scooters, consistent with the provisions of this
article; except that local authorities shall be prohibited from establishing any requirements for
the registration and licensing of low-power scooters;
(aa) Regulating the operation of low-speed electric vehicles, including, without
limitation, establishing a safety inspection program, on streets and highways under their
jurisdiction by resolution or ordinance of the governing body, if such regulation is consistent
with the provisions of this title;
(bb) Authorizing and regulating the operation of golf cars on roadways by resolution or
ordinance of the governing body, if the authorization or regulation is consistent with this title
and does not authorize:
(I) An unlicensed driver of a golf car to carry a passenger who is under twenty-one years
of age;
(II) Operation of a golf car by a person under sixteen years of age; or
(III) Operation of a golf car on a state highway; except that the ordinance or resolution
may authorize a person to drive a golf car directly across a state highway at an at-grade crossing
to continue traveling along a roadway that is not a state highway;
(cc) Authorizing, prohibiting, or regulating the use of an EPAMD on a roadway,
sidewalk, bike path, or pedestrian path consistent with section 42-4-117 (1) and (3);
(dd) Authorizing or prohibiting the use of an electrical assisted bicycle or electric
scooter on a bike or pedestrian path in accordance with section 42-4-1412;
(ee) Enacting the idling standards in conformity with section 42-14-103;
(ff) Regulating the operation of an electric scooter, consistent with this title 42.
(2) (a) An ordinance or regulation enacted under paragraph (a), (b), (e), (f), (g), (i), (j),
(k), (l), (m), (n), (o), (p), (q), (r), (v), (x), (y), (aa), or (cc) of subsection (1) of this section may
not take effect until official signs or other traffic control devices conforming to standards as
required by section 42-4-602 and giving notice of the local traffic regulations are placed upon or
at the entrances to the highway or part thereof affected as may be most appropriate.
(b) Subsection (1) of this section does not authorize a local authority to regulate or
* * *