Colorado Code § 42-4-1102
Altering of speed limits - department to study rural state highways and increase speed limits - definitions
(1) (a) Whenever the department of transportation
determines upon the basis of a traffic investigation or survey or upon the basis of appropriate
* * *
concerned local authority may erect or display official signs of a type prescribed in the state
traffic control manual giving notice of the appropriate speed limit for such conditions and stating
the time or period the regulation is effective. When such signs are erected or displayed, the
lawful speed limit at the particular time and place shall be that which is then indicated upon such
signs; except that no such speed limit shall be less than twenty miles per hour on a state highway
or other arterial street as defined in subsection (3) of this section nor less than fifteen miles per
hour on any other road or street, nor shall any such reduced speed limit be made applicable at
times when the special conditions for which it is imposed cease to exist. Such reduced speed
limits on streets which are state highways shall be subject to the written approval of the
department of transportation before becoming effective.
(6) In its discretion, a municipality, by ordinance, or a county, by resolution of the board
of county commissioners, may impose and enforce stop sign regulations and speed limits, not
inconsistent with the provisions of sections 42-4-1101 to 42-4-1104, upon any way which is
open to travel by motor vehicles and which is privately maintained in mobile home parks, when
appropriate signs giving notice of such enforcement are erected at the entrances to such ways.
Unless there is an agreement to the contrary, the jurisdiction ordering the regulations shall be
responsible for the erection and maintenance of the signs.
(7) Any powers granted in this section to county or municipal authorities may be
exercised by such authorities or by any municipal officer or employee who is designated by
ordinance to exercise such powers.
(8) The department of transportation shall not set a speed limit on interstate 70 for
commercial vehicles or any other motor vehicle that differs from the highest authorized speed
for any other type of motor vehicle on the same portion of a highway by more than twenty-five
miles per hour.
(9) For purposes of this section, "residential neighborhood" has the same meaning as set
forth in section 42-4-110.5 (2)(g)(II).