Colorado Code § 42-4-106
Who may restrict right to use highways - definitions - rules
(1) Local
authorities with respect to highways under their jurisdiction may by ordinance or resolution
prohibit the operation of vehicles upon any such highway or impose restrictions as to the weight
of vehicles to be operated upon any such highway, for a total period of not to exceed ninety days
in any one calendar year, whenever any said highway by reason of deterioration, rain, snow, or
other climatic conditions will be seriously damaged or destroyed unless the use of vehicles
thereon is prohibited or the permissible weights thereof reduced.
(2) The local authority enacting any such ordinance or resolution shall erect or cause to
be erected and maintained signs designating the permissible weights.
(3) Local authorities, with respect to highways under their jurisdiction, may also, by
ordinance or resolution:
(a) Prohibit the operation of trucks or commercial vehicles on designated highways;
(b) Impose limitations as to the weight of trucks or commercial vehicles if the
limitations are designated by appropriate signs placed on the highway;
(c) Prohibit the operation of motor or off-highway vehicles upon a roughed-in road when
necessary for the protection and safety of the public; or
(d) (I) When snow-packed conditions exist on a highway or for a continuous seasonal
period designated by the local authority when snow-packed conditions are, as determined by the
local authority, likely to exist on a highway, designate all or a portion of a highway for over-
snow use only, which the local jurisdiction may further limit to travel by human-powered or
animal-powered means, or both.
(II) As used in this subsection (3)(d), "over-snow use" means travel on top of snow by
human-powered or animal-powered means or by an off-highway vehicle that is primarily
designed or altered for use over snow and runs without tires on a continuous belt track or on one
or more skis while in use over snow.
(III) Nothing in this subsection (3)(d) affects or limits the provisions of section 33-14-
110 governing the operation of snowmobiles on any county road, city street, or highway.
(IV) When wheeled winter access is requested along a highway, nothing in this
subsection (3)(d) prohibits a local authority from entering into private winter maintenance
agreements and such requests shall be considered.
(4) The department of transportation shall likewise have authority as granted in this
section to local authorities to determine by resolution and to impose restrictions as to the weight
of vehicles operated upon any highway under the jurisdiction of said department, and such
restrictions shall be effective when signs giving notice thereof are erected upon the highways or
portion of any highway affected by such resolution.
(4.5) (a) The department of transportation has authority to close any portion of a state
highway to public travel.
(b) (I) A person who operates a motor vehicle or vehicle combination over thirty-five
feet in length on state highway 82 between mile markers 47 and 72 in violation of a closure
under paragraph (a) of this subsection (4.5) is subject to an enhanced penalty as set forth in
section 42-4-1701 (4)(a)(I)(F).
(II) A person who operates a motor vehicle or vehicle combination over thirty-five feet
in length on state highway 82 between mile markers 47 and 72 in violation of a closure under
paragraph (a) of this subsection (4.5), where the result of the violation is an incident that causes
the closure of a travel lane in one or both directions, is subject to an enhanced penalty as set
forth in section 42-4-1701 (4)(a)(I)(F).
(c) Repealed.
(5) (a) (I) (A) The department of transportation may close any portion of a state highway
for public use during dangerous driving conditions, during construction or maintenance
operations, or when necessary for the protection and safety of the public.
(B) When icy or snow-packed conditions exist on the highway, the department of
transportation may restrict travel on or use of any portion of a state highway by any motor
vehicle unless the motor vehicle is equipped with the following: Tire chains or an alternate
traction device; four-wheel drive with tires that have a tread depth of at least three sixteenths of
an inch and that are adequate for the conditions; all-wheel drive with tires that have a tread depth
of at least three sixteenths of an inch and that are adequate for the conditions; or tires that are
imprinted by a manufacturer with a mountain-snowflake, "M&S", "M+S", or "M/S" symbol or
that are all-weather rated by the manufacturer and that have a tread depth of at least three
sixteenths of an inch.
(C) A closure or restriction under this subsection (5) is effective when signs, including
temporary or electronic signs, that notify the public of the closure or restriction are erected upon
the highway, and the restriction in subsection (5)(a)(I)(B) of this section is effective on any
portion of the following corridors located on the western slope from September 1 through May
31 of each year during any conditions that exist on the highway for any commercial vehicle with
a declared gross vehicle weight rating of sixteen thousand one pounds or more: Interstate 70
west of milepost 259 (Morrison), Colorado state highway 9 from milepost 63 to milepost 97
(Frisco to Fairplay), U.S. route 40 west of milepost 256 (Empire), U.S. route 50 west of milepost
225 (Salida), U.S. route 160 west of milepost 304 (Walsenburg), U.S. route 285 west of milepost
250 (Morrison), and all of U.S. route 550 from milepost 0 to 130. It is unlawful to proceed when
a state highway is closed or to proceed when a restriction is in effect without the equipment
required by this subsection (5).
(C.5) A closure or restriction under this subsection (5) is effective on any motor vehicle
when signs, including temporary or electronic signs, that notify the public of the closure or
* * *