Colorado Code § 42-4-102
Legislative declaration
The general assembly recognizes the many conflicts
which presently exist between the state's traffic laws and many of the municipal traffic codes,
which conflicts lead to uncertainty in the movement of traffic on the state's highways and streets.
These conflicts are compounded by the fact that today's Americans are extremely mobile and
that while this state enjoys a large influx of traffic from many areas, there is some lack of
uniformity existing between the "rules of the road" of this state and those of other states of the
nation. The general assembly, therefore, declares it the purpose of this article to alleviate these
conflicts and lack of uniformity by conforming, as nearly as possible, certain of the traffic laws
of this state with the recommendations of the national committee of uniform traffic laws and
ordinances as set forth in the committee's "Uniform Vehicle Code".