Colorado Code § 42-4-1010
Driving on divided or controlled-access highways
(1) Whenever any
highway has been divided into separate roadways by leaving an intervening space or by a
physical barrier or clearly indicated dividing section so constructed as to impede vehicular
traffic, every vehicle shall be driven only upon the right-hand roadway, unless directed or
permitted to use another roadway by official traffic control devices. No vehicle shall be driven
over, across, or within any such dividing space, barrier, or section, except through an opening in
such physical barrier or dividing section or space or at a crossover or intersection as established,
unless specifically prohibited by official signs and markings or by the provisions of section 42-4-
902. However, this subsection (1) does not prohibit a left turn across a median island formed by
standard pavement markings or other mountable or traversable devices as prescribed in the state
traffic control manual when such movement can be made in safety and without interfering with,
impeding, or endangering other traffic lawfully using the highway.
(2) (a) No person shall drive a vehicle onto or from any controlled-access roadway
except at such entrances and exits as are established by public authority.
(b) Wherever an acceleration lane has been provided in conjunction with a ramp entering
a controlled-access highway and the ramp intersection is not designated or signed as a stop or
yield intersection as provided in section 42-4-703 (1), drivers may use the acceleration lane to
attain a safe speed for merging with through traffic when conditions permit such acceleration
with safety. Traffic so merging shall be subject to the rule governing the changing of lanes as set
forth in section 42-4-1007 (1)(a).
(c) Wherever a deceleration lane has been provided in conjunction with a ramp leaving a
controlled-access highway, drivers shall use such lane to slow to a safe speed for making an exit
turn after leaving the mainstream of faster-moving traffic.
(3) The department of transportation may by resolution or order entered in its minutes
and local authorities may by ordinance consistent with the provisions of section 43-2-135 (1)(g),
C.R.S., with respect to any controlled-access highway under their respective jurisdictions,
prohibit the use of any such highway by any class or kind of traffic which is found to be
incompatible with the normal and safe movement of traffic. The department of transportation or
the local authority adopting such prohibitory regulations shall install official traffic control
devices in conformity with the standards established by sections 42-4-601 and 42-4-602 at
entrance points or along the highway on which such regulations are applicable. When such
devices are so in place, giving notice thereof, no person shall disobey the restrictions made
known by such devices. This subsection (3) shall not be construed to give the department
authority to regulate pedestrian use of highways in a manner contrary to the provisions of section
42-4-805.
(4) Any person who violates any provision of this section commits a class A traffic
infraction.