Colorado Code § 42-4-1008
Following too closely
(1) The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow
another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of
such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.
(2) The driver of any motor truck or motor vehicle drawing another vehicle when
traveling upon a roadway outside of a business or residence district and which is following
another motor truck or motor vehicle drawing another vehicle shall, whenever conditions permit,
leave sufficient space so that an overtaking vehicle may enter and occupy such space without
danger; except that this shall not prevent a motor truck or motor vehicle drawing another vehicle
from overtaking and passing any like vehicle or other vehicle.
(3) Motor vehicles being driven upon any roadway outside of a business or residence
district in a caravan or motorcade, whether or not towing other vehicles, shall be so operated as
to allow sufficient space between each such vehicle or combination of vehicles so as to enable
any other vehicle to enter and occupy such space without danger. This provision shall not apply
to funeral processions.
(4) Any person who violates any provision of this section commits a class A traffic
infraction.