Colorado Code § 42-3-116
Manufacturers or dealers - fees - rules - definition - penalty
(1) Upon
application using the proper form and payment of the fees required by law, a manufacturer of,
drive-away or tow-away transporter of, or dealer in, motor vehicles, trailers, special mobile
machinery, or semitrailers operating such vehicle upon any highway, in lieu of registering each
vehicle, may obtain from the department and attach to each such vehicle one number plate, as
required in this article for different classes of vehicles. Such plate shall bear a distinctive
number; the name of this state, which may be abbreviated; the year issued; and a distinguishing
word or symbol indicating that such plate was issued to a manufacturer, drive-away or tow-away
transporter, or dealer. Such plates may, during the registration period for which they were issued,
be transferred from one such vehicle to another when owned and operated by or with the
authority of such manufacturer or representative of such manufacturer or operated by such drive-
away or tow-away transporter or dealer.
(2) No manufacturer of or dealer in motor vehicles, trailers, or semitrailers shall cause or
permit a vehicle owned by such person to be operated or moved upon a public highway without
displaying upon such vehicle a number plate, except as otherwise authorized in this article.
(3) A manufacturer of motor vehicles, trailers, or semitrailers may operate or move upon
the highways any such vehicle from the factory where manufactured to a railway depot, vessel,
or place of shipment or delivery, without registering the same and without an attached number
plate, under a written permit first obtained from the police authorities with jurisdiction over such
highways and upon displaying upon each such vehicle a placard bearing the name and address of
the manufacturer authorizing or directing such movement, plainly readable from one hundred
feet away during daylight.
(4) (a) Any dealer in motor vehicles, trailers, or semitrailers may operate, move, or
transport a vehicle owned by such dealer on the streets and highways of this state without
registering such vehicle and without an attached numbered plate if there is displayed on such
vehicle a depot tag issued by the department. Such tag may be purchased from the department
for a fee of five dollars. Such tags shall only be used for moving authorized vehicles for
purposes of testing, repairs, or transporting them from the point of delivery to the dealer's place
of business and for similar legitimate business purposes; but nothing in this section shall be
construed to allow the use of such tag for private purposes.
(b) The executive director of the department shall promulgate rules for the use of depot
tags and dealer plates, and a violation of such rules shall subject the violator to a suspension or
revocation of the violator's depot tag and dealer plates after a hearing pursuant to article 4 of title
24, C.R.S.
(5) A manufacturer or dealer, upon transferring a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer,
* * *