Colorado Code § 42-2-403
Department authority - rules - federal requirements
(1) The department
shall develop, adopt, and administer a procedure for licensing drivers of commercial motor
vehicles in accordance with applicable federal law governing commercial motor vehicle safety
and any rules promulgated thereunder. The department is hereby specifically authorized to adopt
and effectuate, whether by rule, policy, or administrative custom or practice, any licensing
sanction imposed by federal statutes or rules governing commercial motor vehicle safety.
(2) (a) The department shall promulgate such rules and regulations as are necessary for
the implementation of this part 4. Such rules and regulations shall govern all aspects of licensing
commercial drivers, including, but not limited to, testing procedures, license issuance
procedures, out-of-service regulations, denial procedures, including suspensions, revocations,
cancellations and denials, records maintenance, reporting requirements, and cooperation with the
commercial driver's license information system.
(b) The department, with the advice of the commissioner of education, shall develop
testing and license issuance procedures for school bus drivers who are employed by any
Colorado school district.
(c) (I) In addition to any other requirements, an application for a commercial driver's
license shall state that:
(A) The applicant understands that, as a resident of the state of Colorado, any motor
vehicle owned by the applicant must be registered in Colorado pursuant to the laws of the state
and the applicant may be subject to criminal penalties, civil penalties, cancellation or denial of
the applicant's driver's license, and liability for any unpaid registration fees and specific
ownership taxes if the applicant fails to comply with such registration requirements; and
(B) The applicant agrees, within thirty days after the date the applicant became a
resident, to register in Colorado any vehicle owned by the applicant.
(II) The applicant shall verify the statements required by this paragraph (c) by the
applicant's signature on the application.
(d) The department may not consider the following with regard to an application from a
person for a commercial driver's license:
(I) A conviction for UDD;
(II) A license revocation imposed under section 42-2-126 (3)(b) if the person was under
twenty-one years of age at the time of the offense and such person drove a motor vehicle while
such person's BAC was at least 0.02 but not more than 0.05; or
(III) A license revocation imposed under section 42-2-126 (3)(e) if the person was under
twenty-one years of age at the time of the offense and such person drove a commercial motor
vehicle while such person's BAC was at least 0.02 but less than 0.04.
(e) With regard to every person who holds or applies for a commercial driver's license in
this state, the department shall maintain, for at least three years, records of such person's
application and of any convictions, disqualifications, and licensing actions for violation of state
* * *