Colorado Code § 42-2-206
Driving after revocation prohibited
(1) (a) (I) It is unlawful for any person
to operate any motor vehicle in this state while the revocation of the department prohibiting the
operation remains in effect. Any person found to be an habitual offender, who operates a motor
vehicle in this state while the revocation of the department prohibiting such operation is in
effect, commits a class 2 traffic misdemeanor.
(II) Any person convicted of violating subsection (1)(a)(I) of this section shall be
sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment in the county jail for thirty days, or a
mandatory minimum fine of three thousand dollars, or both. The minimum jail sentence and fine
required by this subsection (1)(a)(II) shall be in addition to any other penalty provided in section
42-4-1701. The court may suspend all or a portion of the mandatory jail sentence or fine if the
defendant successfully completes no less than forty hours, and no greater than three hundred
hours, of useful public service. In no event shall the court sentence the convicted person to
probation. Upon the defendant's successful completion of the useful public service, the court
shall vacate the suspended sentence. In the event the defendant fails or refuses to complete the
useful public service ordered, the court shall impose the jail sentence, fine, or both, as required
under this subsection (1)(a)(II).
(b) (I) A person commits the crime of aggravated driving with a revoked license if he or
she is found to be an habitual offender and thereafter operates a motor vehicle in this state while
the revocation of the department prohibiting such operation is in effect and, as a part of the same
criminal episode, also commits any of the following offenses:
(A) and (B) Repealed.
(C) Reckless driving, as described in section 42-4-1401;
(D) Eluding or attempting to elude a police officer, as described in section 42-4-1413;
(E) Violation of any of the requirements specified for accidents and accident reports in
sections 42-4-1601 to 42-4-1606; or
(F) Vehicular eluding, as described in section 18-9-116.5, C.R.S.
(II) Aggravated driving with a revoked license is a class 1 traffic misdemeanor; except
that a court shall sentence the offender to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of sixty
days in the custody of a county jail.
(III) If a defendant is convicted of aggravated driving with a revoked license based upon
the commission of DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI pursuant to sub-subparagraph (A) or (B) of
subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b), as that crime existed before August 5, 2015:
(A) The court shall convict and sentence the offender for each offense separately;
(B) The court shall impose all of the penalties for the alcohol-related driving offense, as
such penalties are described in section 42-4-1307;
(C) The provisions of section 18-1-408, C.R.S., shall not apply to the sentences imposed
for either conviction;
(D) Any probation imposed for a conviction under this section may run concurrently
with any probation required by section 42-4-1307; and
(E) The department shall reflect both convictions on the defendant's driving record.
(2) For the purpose of enforcing this section in any case in which the accused is charged
with driving a motor vehicle while such person's license, permit, or privilege to drive is revoked
or is charged with driving without a license, the court, before hearing such charges, shall require
the district attorney to determine whether such person has been determined to be an habitual
offender and by reason of such determination is barred from operating a motor vehicle on the
highways of this state. If the district attorney determines that the accused has been so held, the
district attorney shall cause the appropriate criminal charges to be lodged against the accused.