Colorado Code § 42-2-138
Driving under restraint - penalty - definitions
(1) (a) Except as provided
in subsection (1.5) of this section, any person who drives a motor vehicle or off-highway vehicle
upon any highway of this state with knowledge that the person's license or privilege to drive,
either as a resident or a nonresident, is under restraint for any reason other than conviction of
DUI, DUI per se, DWAI, or UDD is guilty of a class A traffic infraction.
(b) Upon a second or subsequent conviction under paragraph (a) of this subsection (1)
within five years after the first conviction thereunder, in addition to any penalty imposed
pursuant to said paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), except as may be permitted by section 42-2-
132.5, the defendant shall not be eligible to be issued a driver's or minor driver's license or
extended any driving privilege in this state for a period of three years after such second or
subsequent conviction.
(c) This subsection (1) shall apply only to violations committed on or after July 1, 1974.
(d) (I) A person who drives a motor vehicle or off-highway vehicle upon any highway of
this state with knowledge that the person's license or privilege to drive, either as a resident or
nonresident, is restrained under section 42-2-126 (3), is restrained solely or partially because of a
conviction of DUI, DUI per se, DWAI, or UDD, or is restrained in another state solely or
partially because of an alcohol-related driving offense commits a class 2 misdemeanor traffic
offense. Upon a second or subsequent conviction, the person shall be punished by a fine of not
less than five hundred dollars nor more than three thousand dollars.
(II) In any trial for a violation of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (d), a duly
authenticated copy of the record of the defendant's former convictions and judgments for DUI,
DUI per se, DWAI, or UDD or an alcohol-related offense committed in another state from any
court of record or a certified copy of the record of any denial or revocation of the defendant's
driving privilege under section 42-2-126 (3) from the department shall be prima facie evidence
of the convictions, judgments, denials, or revocations and may be used in evidence against the
defendant. Identification photographs and fingerprints that are part of the record of the former
convictions, judgments, denials, or revocations and the defendant's incarceration after sentencing
for any of the former convictions, judgments, denials, or revocations shall be prima facie
evidence of the identity of the defendant and may be used in evidence against the defendant.
(e) Upon a second or subsequent conviction under subparagraph (I) of paragraph (d) of
this subsection (1) within five years after the first conviction thereunder, in addition to the
penalty prescribed in said subparagraph (I), except as may be permitted by section 42-2-132.5,
the defendant shall not be eligible to be issued a driver's or minor driver's license or extended
any driving privilege in this state for a period of four years after such second or subsequent
conviction.
* * *
person for an offense committed while operating a motor vehicle, shall immediately examine its
files to determine if the license or operating privilege of such person has been restrained. If it
appears that said offense was committed while the license or operating privilege of such person
was restrained for a reason other than an outstanding judgment, except as permitted by section
42-2-132.5, the department shall not issue a new license or grant any driving privileges for an
additional period of one year after the date such person would otherwise have been entitled to
apply for a new license or for reinstatement of a suspended license and shall notify the district
attorney in the county where such violation occurred and request prosecution of such person
under subsection (1) of this section.
(4) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(a) "Knowledge" means actual knowledge of any restraint from whatever source or
knowledge of circumstances sufficient to cause a reasonable person to be aware that such
person's license or privilege to drive was under restraint. "Knowledge" does not mean knowledge
of a particular restraint or knowledge of the duration of restraint.
(b) "Restraint" or "restrained" means any denial, revocation, or suspension of a person's
license or privilege to drive a motor vehicle in this state or another state.
(5) It shall be an affirmative defense to a violation of this section, based upon a restraint
in another state, that the driver possessed a valid driver's license issued subsequent to the
restraint that is the basis of the violation.