Colorado Code § 42-2-138
Driving under restraint - penalty - definitions
(1) (a) Except as provided
in subsection (1.5) of this section, any person who drives a motor vehicle or off-highway vehicle
upon any highway of this state with knowledge that the person's license or privilege to drive,
* * *
any driving privilege in this state for a period of four years after such second or subsequent
conviction.
(f) Upon a verdict or judgment of guilt for a violation of subsection (1)(a) or (1)(d) of
this section, the court shall require the offender to immediately surrender the offender's driver's
license, minor driver's license, temporary driver's license, or instruction permit issued by this
state, another state, or a foreign country. The court shall forward to the department a notice of
the verdict or judgment of guilt on the form prescribed by the department, together with the
offender's surrendered license or permit. Any person who violates the provisions of this
subsection (1)(f) by failing to surrender his or her license or permit to the court commits a class
2 misdemeanor traffic offense.
(1.5) Any person who drives a motor vehicle or off-highway vehicle upon any highway
of this state with knowledge that the person's license or privilege to drive, either as a resident or
a nonresident, is under restraint for an outstanding judgment is guilty of a class A traffic
infraction as defined in section 42-4-1701 (3).
(2) (a) In a prosecution for a violation of this section, the fact of the restraint may be
established by certification that a notice was mailed by first-class mail pursuant to section 42-2-
119 (2) to the last-known address of the defendant, or by the delivery of such notice to the last-
known address of the defendant, or by personal service of such notice upon the defendant.
(b) In a prosecution for a violation of this section, the fact of restraint in another state
may be established by certification that notice was given in compliance with such state's law.
(2.5) A municipality may enforce violations of subsection (1.5) of this section in
municipal court. A municipal court shall not waive or reduce the three-point penalty.
(3) The department, upon receiving a record of conviction or accident report of any
person for an offense committed while operating a motor vehicle, shall immediately examine its
files to determine if the license or operating privilege of such person has been restrained. If it
appears that said offense was committed while the license or operating privilege of such person
was restrained for a reason other than an outstanding judgment, except as permitted by section
42-2-132.5, the department shall not issue a new license or grant any driving privileges for an
additional period of one year after the date such person would otherwise have been entitled to
apply for a new license or for reinstatement of a suspended license and shall notify the district
attorney in the county where such violation occurred and request prosecution of such person
under subsection (1) of this section.
(4) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(a) "Knowledge" means actual knowledge of any restraint from whatever source or
knowledge of circumstances sufficient to cause a reasonable person to be aware that such
person's license or privilege to drive was under restraint. "Knowledge" does not mean knowledge
of a particular restraint or knowledge of the duration of restraint.
(b) "Restraint" or "restrained" means any denial, revocation, or suspension of a person's
license or privilege to drive a motor vehicle in this state or another state.
(5) It shall be an affirmative defense to a violation of this section, based upon a restraint
in another state, that the driver possessed a valid driver's license issued subsequent to the
restraint that is the basis of the violation.