Colorado Code § 42-2-126
Revocation of license based on administrative determination
(1)
Legislative declaration. The purposes of this section are:
(a) To provide safety for all persons using the highways of this state by quickly revoking
* * *
complete a level II alcohol and drug education and treatment program certified by the behavioral
health administration in the department of human services pursuant to section 42-4-1301.3 as a
condition to restoring driving privileges to the person and, upon the restoration of driving
privileges, shall require the person to hold a restricted license requiring the use of an ignition
interlock device pursuant to section 42-2-132.5 (1)(a)(II).
(B) If a person seeking reinstatement is required to complete, but has not yet completed,
a level II alcohol and drug education and treatment program, the person shall file with the
department proof of current enrollment in a level II alcohol and drug education and treatment
program certified by the behavioral health administration in the department of human services
pursuant to section 42-4-1301.3, on a form approved by the department.
(5) Actions of law enforcement officer. (a) If a law enforcement officer has probable
cause to believe that a person should be subject to license revocation for excess BAC or refusal,
the law enforcement officer shall forward to the department an affidavit containing information
relevant to the legal issues and facts that shall be considered by the department to determine
whether the person's license should be revoked as provided in subsection (3) of this section. The
executive director of the department shall specify to law enforcement agencies the form of the
affidavit to be used under this paragraph (a) and the types of information needed in the affidavit
and may specify any additional documents or copies of documents needed by the department to
make its determination in addition to the affidavit. The affidavit shall be dated, signed, and
sworn to by the law enforcement officer under penalty of perjury, but need not be notarized or
sworn to before any other person.
(b) (I) A law enforcement officer, on behalf of the department, shall personally serve a
notice of revocation on a person who is still available to the law enforcement officer if the law
enforcement officer determines that, based on a refusal or on test results available to the law
enforcement officer, the person's license is subject to revocation for excess BAC or refusal.
(II) When a law enforcement officer serves a notice of revocation, the law enforcement
officer shall take possession of any driver's license issued by this state or any other state that the
person holds. When the law enforcement officer takes possession of a valid driver's license
issued by this state or any other state, the law enforcement officer, acting on behalf of the
department, shall issue a temporary permit that is valid for seven days after the date of issuance.
(III) A copy of the completed notice of revocation form, a copy of any completed
temporary permit form, and any driver's, minor driver's, or temporary driver's license or any
* * *
(h) Pursuant to section 42-1-228, a driver may challenge the validity of the law
enforcement officer's initial contact with the driver and the driver's subsequent arrest for DUI,
DUI per se, or DWAI. If a driver so challenges the validity of the law enforcement officer's
initial contact, and the evidence does not establish that the initial contact or arrest was
constitutionally and statutorily valid, the driver is not subject to license revocation.
(9) Appeal. (a) Within thirty-five days after the department issues its final
determination under this section, a person aggrieved by the determination has the right to file a
petition for judicial review in the district court in the county of the person's residence.
(b) Judicial review of the department's determination shall be on the record without
taking additional testimony. If the court finds that the department exceeded its constitutional or
statutory authority, made an erroneous interpretation of the law, acted in an arbitrary and
capricious manner, or made a determination that is unsupported by the evidence in the record,
the court may reverse the department's determination.
(c) A filing of a petition for judicial review shall not result in an automatic stay of the
revocation order. The court may grant a stay of the order only upon a motion and hearing and
upon a finding that there is a reasonable probability that the person will prevail upon the merits.
(10) Notice to vehicle owner. If the department revokes a person's license pursuant to
paragraph (a), (c), or (d) of subsection (3) of this section, the department shall mail a notice to
the owner of the motor vehicle used in the violation informing the owner that:
(a) The motor vehicle was driven in an alcohol-related driving violation; and
(b) Additional alcohol-related violations involving the motor vehicle by the same driver
may result in a requirement that the owner file proof of financial responsibility under the
provisions of section 42-7-406 (1.5).
(11) Applicability of "State Administrative Procedure Act". The "State
Administrative Procedure Act", article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., shall apply to this section to the
extent it is consistent with subsections (7), (8), and (9) of this section relating to administrative
hearings and judicial review.