Colorado Code § 42-2-126
Revocation of license based on administrative determination
(1)
Legislative declaration. The purposes of this section are:
(a) To provide safety for all persons using the highways of this state by quickly revoking
* * *
(c) "Excess BAC CDL" means that a person drove a commercial motor vehicle in this
state when the person's BAC was 0.04 or more at the time of driving or at any time thereafter.
(d) "Excess BAC underage" means that a person was under the age of twenty-one years
and the person drove a vehicle in this state when the person's BAC was in excess of 0.02 but less
than 0.08 at the time of driving or within two hours after driving.
(e) "Excess BAC underage CDL" means that a person was under the age of twenty-one
years and the person drove a commercial motor vehicle in this state when the person's BAC was
in excess of 0.02 but less than 0.04 at the time of driving or at any time thereafter.
(f) "Hearing officer" means the executive director of the department or an authorized
representative designated by the executive director.
(g) "License" includes driving privilege.
(h) "Refusal" means refusing to take or complete, or to cooperate in the completing of, a
test of the person's blood, breath, saliva, or urine as required by section 18-3-106 (4) or 18-3-205
(4), C.R.S., or section 42-4-1301.1 (2).
(i) "Respondent" means a person who is the subject of a hearing under this section.
(3) Revocation of license. (a) Excess BAC 0.08. (I) The department shall revoke the
license of a person for excess BAC 0.08 for:
(A) Nine months for a first violation committed on or after January 1, 2009; except that
such a person may apply for a restricted license pursuant to the provisions of section 42-2-132.5;
(B) One year for a second violation; and
(C) Two years for a third or subsequent violation occurring on or after January 1, 2009,
regardless of when the prior violations occurred; except that such a person may apply for a
restricted license pursuant to the provisions of section 42-2-132.5.
(II) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2008, p. 833, § 3, effective January 1, 2009.)
(b) Excess BAC underage. (I) The department shall revoke the license of a person for
excess BAC underage for three months for a first violation, for six months for a second
violation, and for one year for a third or subsequent violation.
(II) (A) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b), a
person whose license is revoked for a first offense under subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b)
and whose BAC was not more than 0.05 may request that, in lieu of the three-month revocation,
the person's license be revoked for a period of not less than thirty days, to be followed by a
suspension period of such length that the total period of revocation and suspension equals three
months. If the hearing officer approves the request, the hearing officer may grant the person a
probationary license that may be used only for the reasons provided in section 42-2-127 (14)(a).
(B) The hearing to consider a request under this subparagraph (II) may be held at the
* * *
time when the law enforcement officer will be available. If the law enforcement officer cannot
appear at the original or rescheduled hearing because of medical reasons, a law enforcement
emergency, another court or administrative hearing, or any other legitimate, just cause as
determined by the department, and the law enforcement officer or the law enforcement officer's
supervisor gives notice of the law enforcement officer's inability to appear to the department
prior to the dismissal of the revocation proceeding, the department shall reschedule the hearing
following consultation with the law enforcement officer or the law enforcement officer's
supervisor at the earliest possible time when the law enforcement officer and the hearing officer
will be available.
(IV) If a hearing officer cannot appear at an original or rescheduled hearing because of
medical reasons, a law enforcement emergency, another court or administrative hearing, or any
other legitimate, just cause, the hearing officer or the department may reschedule the hearing at
the earliest possible time when the law enforcement officer and the hearing officer will be
available.
(b) The hearing shall be held in the district office nearest to where the violation
occurred, unless the parties agree to a different location; except that, at the discretion of the
department, all or part of the hearing may be conducted in real time, by telephone or other
electronic means in accordance with section 42-1-218.5.
(c) The department shall consider all relevant evidence at the hearing, including the
testimony of any law enforcement officer and the reports of any law enforcement officer that are
submitted to the department. The report of a law enforcement officer shall not be required to be
made under oath, but the report shall identify the law enforcement officer making the report. The
department may consider evidence contained in affidavits from persons other than the
respondent, so long as the affidavits include the affiant's home or work address and phone
number and are dated, signed, and sworn to by the affiant under penalty of perjury. The affidavit
need not be notarized or sworn to before any other person.
(d) The hearing officer shall have authority to:
(I) Administer oaths and affirmations;
(II) Compel witnesses to testify or produce books, records, or other evidence;
(III) Examine witnesses and take testimony;
(IV) Receive and consider any relevant evidence necessary to properly perform the
hearing officer's duties as required by this section;
(V) Take judicial notice as defined by rule 201 of article II of the Colorado rules of
evidence, subject to the provisions of section 24-4-105 (8), C.R.S., which shall include:
(A) Judicial notice of general, technical, or scientific facts within the hearing officer's
knowledge;
(B) Judicial notice of appropriate and reliable scientific and medical information
* * *