Colorado Code § 42-2-126
Revocation of license based on administrative determination
(1)
Legislative declaration. The purposes of this section are:
(a) To provide safety for all persons using the highways of this state by quickly revoking
* * *
(h) Pursuant to section 42-1-228, a driver may challenge the validity of the law
enforcement officer's initial contact with the driver and the driver's subsequent arrest for DUI,
DUI per se, or DWAI. If a driver so challenges the validity of the law enforcement officer's
initial contact, and the evidence does not establish that the initial contact or arrest was
constitutionally and statutorily valid, the driver is not subject to license revocation.
(9) Appeal. (a) Within thirty-five days after the department issues its final
determination under this section, a person aggrieved by the determination has the right to file a
petition for judicial review in the district court in the county of the person's residence.
(b) Judicial review of the department's determination shall be on the record without
taking additional testimony. If the court finds that the department exceeded its constitutional or
statutory authority, made an erroneous interpretation of the law, acted in an arbitrary and
capricious manner, or made a determination that is unsupported by the evidence in the record,
the court may reverse the department's determination.
(c) A filing of a petition for judicial review shall not result in an automatic stay of the
revocation order. The court may grant a stay of the order only upon a motion and hearing and
upon a finding that there is a reasonable probability that the person will prevail upon the merits.
(10) Notice to vehicle owner. If the department revokes a person's license pursuant to
paragraph (a), (c), or (d) of subsection (3) of this section, the department shall mail a notice to
the owner of the motor vehicle used in the violation informing the owner that:
(a) The motor vehicle was driven in an alcohol-related driving violation; and
(b) Additional alcohol-related violations involving the motor vehicle by the same driver
may result in a requirement that the owner file proof of financial responsibility under the
provisions of section 42-7-406 (1.5).
(11) Applicability of "State Administrative Procedure Act". The "State
Administrative Procedure Act", article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., shall apply to this section to the
extent it is consistent with subsections (7), (8), and (9) of this section relating to administrative
hearings and judicial review.