Colorado Code § 42-2-126
Revocation of license based on administrative determination
(1)
Legislative declaration. The purposes of this section are:
(a) To provide safety for all persons using the highways of this state by quickly revoking
the driver's license of any person who has shown himself or herself to be a safety hazard by
driving with an excessive amount of alcohol in his or her body and any person who has refused
to submit to an analysis as required by section 42-4-1301.1;
(b) To guard against the potential for any erroneous deprivation of the driving privilege
by providing an opportunity for a full hearing; and
(c) Following the revocation period, to prevent the relicensing of a person until the
department is satisfied that the person's alcohol problem is under control and that the person no
longer constitutes a safety hazard to other highway users.
(2) Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Excess BAC" means that a person had a BAC level sufficient to subject the person
to a license revocation for excess BAC 0.08, excess BAC underage, excess BAC CDL, or excess
BAC underage CDL.
(b) "Excess BAC 0.08" means that a person drove a vehicle in this state when the
person's BAC was 0.08 or more at the time of driving or within two hours after driving.
(c) "Excess BAC CDL" means that a person drove a commercial motor vehicle in this
state when the person's BAC was 0.04 or more at the time of driving or at any time thereafter.
(d) "Excess BAC underage" means that a person was under the age of twenty-one years
and the person drove a vehicle in this state when the person's BAC was in excess of 0.02 but less
than 0.08 at the time of driving or within two hours after driving.
(e) "Excess BAC underage CDL" means that a person was under the age of twenty-one
years and the person drove a commercial motor vehicle in this state when the person's BAC was
in excess of 0.02 but less than 0.04 at the time of driving or at any time thereafter.
(f) "Hearing officer" means the executive director of the department or an authorized
representative designated by the executive director.
(g) "License" includes driving privilege.
(h) "Refusal" means refusing to take or complete, or to cooperate in the completing of, a
test of the person's blood, breath, saliva, or urine as required by section 18-3-106 (4) or 18-3-205
(4), C.R.S., or section 42-4-1301.1 (2).
(i) "Respondent" means a person who is the subject of a hearing under this section.
(3) Revocation of license. (a) Excess BAC 0.08. (I) The department shall revoke the
license of a person for excess BAC 0.08 for:
(A) Nine months for a first violation committed on or after January 1, 2009; except that
such a person may apply for a restricted license pursuant to the provisions of section 42-2-132.5;
(B) One year for a second violation; and
(C) Two years for a third or subsequent violation occurring on or after January 1, 2009,
regardless of when the prior violations occurred; except that such a person may apply for a
restricted license pursuant to the provisions of section 42-2-132.5.
* * *