Colorado Code § 42-2-126
Revocation of license based on administrative determination
(1)
Legislative declaration. The purposes of this section are:
(a) To provide safety for all persons using the highways of this state by quickly revoking
* * *
pursuant to section 42-4-1301.3, on a form approved by the department.
(5) Actions of law enforcement officer. (a) If a law enforcement officer has probable
cause to believe that a person should be subject to license revocation for excess BAC or refusal,
the law enforcement officer shall forward to the department an affidavit containing information
relevant to the legal issues and facts that shall be considered by the department to determine
whether the person's license should be revoked as provided in subsection (3) of this section. The
executive director of the department shall specify to law enforcement agencies the form of the
affidavit to be used under this paragraph (a) and the types of information needed in the affidavit
and may specify any additional documents or copies of documents needed by the department to
make its determination in addition to the affidavit. The affidavit shall be dated, signed, and
sworn to by the law enforcement officer under penalty of perjury, but need not be notarized or
sworn to before any other person.
(b) (I) A law enforcement officer, on behalf of the department, shall personally serve a
notice of revocation on a person who is still available to the law enforcement officer if the law
enforcement officer determines that, based on a refusal or on test results available to the law
enforcement officer, the person's license is subject to revocation for excess BAC or refusal.
(II) When a law enforcement officer serves a notice of revocation, the law enforcement
officer shall take possession of any driver's license issued by this state or any other state that the
person holds. When the law enforcement officer takes possession of a valid driver's license
issued by this state or any other state, the law enforcement officer, acting on behalf of the
department, shall issue a temporary permit that is valid for seven days after the date of issuance.
(III) A copy of the completed notice of revocation form, a copy of any completed
temporary permit form, and any driver's, minor driver's, or temporary driver's license or any
instruction permit taken into possession under this section shall be forwarded to the department
by the law enforcement officer along with an affidavit as described in paragraph (a) of this
subsection (5) and any additional documents or copies of documents as described in said
paragraph (a).
(IV) The department shall provide to law enforcement agencies forms for notice of
revocation and for temporary permits. The law enforcement agencies shall use the forms for the
notice of revocation and for temporary permits and shall follow the form and provide the
information for affidavits as provided by the department pursuant to paragraph (a) of this
subsection (5).
(V) A law enforcement officer shall not issue a temporary permit to a person who is
* * *
instruction permit or of a temporary permit issued pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection (5) of
this section and that the license or permit has been surrendered, the department shall stay the
effective date of the revocation and issue a temporary permit that shall be valid until the
scheduled date for the hearing. If necessary, the department may later extend the temporary
permit or issue an additional temporary permit in order to stay the effective date of the
revocation until the final order is issued following the hearing, as required by subsection (8) of
this section. If the person notifies the department in writing at the time that the hearing is
requested that the person desires the law enforcement officer's presence at the hearing, the
department shall issue a written notice for the law enforcement officer to appear at the hearing.
A law enforcement officer who is required to appear at a hearing may, at the discretion of the
hearing officer, appear in real time by telephone or other electronic means in accordance with
section 42-1-218.5.
(e) At the time that a person requests a hearing, the department shall provide to the
person written notice advising the person:
(I) Of the right to subpoena the law enforcement officer for the hearing and that the
subpoena must be served upon the law enforcement officer at least five calendar days prior to the
hearing;
(II) Of the person's right at that time to notify the department in writing that the person
desires the law enforcement officer's presence at the hearing and that, upon receiving the
notification, the department shall issue a written notice for the law enforcement officer to appear
at the hearing;
(III) That, if the law enforcement officer is not required to appear at the hearing,
documents and an affidavit prepared and submitted by the law enforcement officer will be used
at the hearing; and
(IV) That the affidavit and documents submitted by the law enforcement officer may be
reviewed by the person prior to the hearing.
(f) Any subpoena served upon a law enforcement officer for attendance at a hearing
conducted pursuant to this section shall be served at least five calendar days before the day of the
hearing.
(8) Hearing. (a) (I) The hearing shall be scheduled to be held as quickly as practicable
but not more than sixty days after the date the department receives the request for a hearing;
except that, if a hearing is rescheduled because of the unavailability of a law enforcement officer
or the hearing officer in accordance with subsection (8)(a)(III) or (8)(a)(IV) of this section, the
hearing may be rescheduled more than sixty days after the date the department receives the
request for the hearing, and the department shall continue any temporary driving privileges held
by the person until the date to which the hearing is rescheduled. At least ten days prior to the
* * *