Colorado Code § 42-2-126
Revocation of license based on administrative determination
(1)
Legislative declaration. The purposes of this section are:
(a) To provide safety for all persons using the highways of this state by quickly revoking
the driver's license of any person who has shown himself or herself to be a safety hazard by
driving with an excessive amount of alcohol in his or her body and any person who has refused
to submit to an analysis as required by section 42-4-1301.1;
(b) To guard against the potential for any erroneous deprivation of the driving privilege
by providing an opportunity for a full hearing; and
(c) Following the revocation period, to prevent the relicensing of a person until the
department is satisfied that the person's alcohol problem is under control and that the person no
longer constitutes a safety hazard to other highway users.
(2) Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Excess BAC" means that a person had a BAC level sufficient to subject the person
to a license revocation for excess BAC 0.08, excess BAC underage, excess BAC CDL, or excess
BAC underage CDL.
(b) "Excess BAC 0.08" means that a person drove a vehicle in this state when the
person's BAC was 0.08 or more at the time of driving or within two hours after driving.
(c) "Excess BAC CDL" means that a person drove a commercial motor vehicle in this
state when the person's BAC was 0.04 or more at the time of driving or at any time thereafter.
(d) "Excess BAC underage" means that a person was under the age of twenty-one years
and the person drove a vehicle in this state when the person's BAC was in excess of 0.02 but less
than 0.08 at the time of driving or within two hours after driving.
(e) "Excess BAC underage CDL" means that a person was under the age of twenty-one
years and the person drove a commercial motor vehicle in this state when the person's BAC was
in excess of 0.02 but less than 0.04 at the time of driving or at any time thereafter.
(f) "Hearing officer" means the executive director of the department or an authorized
representative designated by the executive director.
(g) "License" includes driving privilege.
(h) "Refusal" means refusing to take or complete, or to cooperate in the completing of, a
test of the person's blood, breath, saliva, or urine as required by section 18-3-106 (4) or 18-3-205
(4), C.R.S., or section 42-4-1301.1 (2).
(i) "Respondent" means a person who is the subject of a hearing under this section.
(3) Revocation of license. (a) Excess BAC 0.08. (I) The department shall revoke the
license of a person for excess BAC 0.08 for:
(A) Nine months for a first violation committed on or after January 1, 2009; except that
such a person may apply for a restricted license pursuant to the provisions of section 42-2-132.5;
(B) One year for a second violation; and
(C) Two years for a third or subsequent violation occurring on or after January 1, 2009,
regardless of when the prior violations occurred; except that such a person may apply for a
restricted license pursuant to the provisions of section 42-2-132.5.
* * *
(h) Pursuant to section 42-1-228, a driver may challenge the validity of the law
enforcement officer's initial contact with the driver and the driver's subsequent arrest for DUI,
DUI per se, or DWAI. If a driver so challenges the validity of the law enforcement officer's
initial contact, and the evidence does not establish that the initial contact or arrest was
constitutionally and statutorily valid, the driver is not subject to license revocation.
(9) Appeal. (a) Within thirty-five days after the department issues its final
determination under this section, a person aggrieved by the determination has the right to file a
petition for judicial review in the district court in the county of the person's residence.
(b) Judicial review of the department's determination shall be on the record without
taking additional testimony. If the court finds that the department exceeded its constitutional or
statutory authority, made an erroneous interpretation of the law, acted in an arbitrary and
capricious manner, or made a determination that is unsupported by the evidence in the record,
the court may reverse the department's determination.
(c) A filing of a petition for judicial review shall not result in an automatic stay of the
revocation order. The court may grant a stay of the order only upon a motion and hearing and
upon a finding that there is a reasonable probability that the person will prevail upon the merits.
(10) Notice to vehicle owner. If the department revokes a person's license pursuant to
paragraph (a), (c), or (d) of subsection (3) of this section, the department shall mail a notice to
the owner of the motor vehicle used in the violation informing the owner that:
(a) The motor vehicle was driven in an alcohol-related driving violation; and
(b) Additional alcohol-related violations involving the motor vehicle by the same driver
may result in a requirement that the owner file proof of financial responsibility under the
provisions of section 42-7-406 (1.5).
(11) Applicability of "State Administrative Procedure Act". The "State
Administrative Procedure Act", article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., shall apply to this section to the
extent it is consistent with subsections (7), (8), and (9) of this section relating to administrative
hearings and judicial review.