Colorado Code § 42-2-126
Revocation of license based on administrative determination
(1)
Legislative declaration. The purposes of this section are:
(a) To provide safety for all persons using the highways of this state by quickly revoking
* * *
(II) If the evidence offered by the respondent shows a disparity between the results of
the analysis done on behalf of the law enforcement agency and the results of an analysis done on
behalf of the respondent, and a preponderance of the evidence establishes that the blood analysis
conducted on behalf of the law enforcement agency was properly conducted by a qualified
person associated with a laboratory certified by the department of public health and environment
using properly working testing devices, there shall be a presumption favoring the accuracy of the
analysis done on behalf of the law enforcement agency if the analysis showed the BAC to be
0.096 or more. If the respondent offers evidence of blood analysis, the respondent shall be
required to state under oath the number of analyses done in addition to the one offered as
evidence and the names of the laboratories that performed the analyses and the results of all
analyses.
(f) The hearing shall be recorded. The hearing officer shall render a decision in writing,
and the department shall provide a copy of the decision to the respondent.
(g) If the respondent fails to appear without just cause, the right to a hearing shall be
waived, and the determination of the department which is based upon the documents and
affidavit required in subsection (5) of this section shall become final.
(h) Pursuant to section 42-1-228, a driver may challenge the validity of the law
enforcement officer's initial contact with the driver and the driver's subsequent arrest for DUI,
DUI per se, or DWAI. If a driver so challenges the validity of the law enforcement officer's
initial contact, and the evidence does not establish that the initial contact or arrest was
constitutionally and statutorily valid, the driver is not subject to license revocation.
(9) Appeal. (a) Within thirty-five days after the department issues its final
determination under this section, a person aggrieved by the determination has the right to file a
petition for judicial review in the district court in the county of the person's residence.
(b) Judicial review of the department's determination shall be on the record without
taking additional testimony. If the court finds that the department exceeded its constitutional or
statutory authority, made an erroneous interpretation of the law, acted in an arbitrary and
capricious manner, or made a determination that is unsupported by the evidence in the record,
the court may reverse the department's determination.
(c) A filing of a petition for judicial review shall not result in an automatic stay of the
revocation order. The court may grant a stay of the order only upon a motion and hearing and
upon a finding that there is a reasonable probability that the person will prevail upon the merits.
(10) Notice to vehicle owner. If the department revokes a person's license pursuant to
paragraph (a), (c), or (d) of subsection (3) of this section, the department shall mail a notice to
the owner of the motor vehicle used in the violation informing the owner that:
(a) The motor vehicle was driven in an alcohol-related driving violation; and
(b) Additional alcohol-related violations involving the motor vehicle by the same driver
may result in a requirement that the owner file proof of financial responsibility under the
provisions of section 42-7-406 (1.5).
(11) Applicability of "State Administrative Procedure Act". The "State
Administrative Procedure Act", article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., shall apply to this section to the
extent it is consistent with subsections (7), (8), and (9) of this section relating to administrative
hearings and judicial review.