Colorado Code § 41-4-106
Operation of airports
In connection with the erection, maintenance, and
operation of any such airport or navigation facilities, any county has the power and jurisdiction,
when acting singly, or by agreement, when acting jointly with any other county, city and county,
city, or town, to regulate the receipt, deposit, and removal and the embarkation of passengers or
property to or from such airports; to exact and require charges, fees, and tolls, together with a
lien to enforce their payment; to lease or assign for operation such space or area, appurtenances,
appliances, or other conveniences necessary or useful in connection therewith; to own and
operate aircraft; to employ pilots; to provide rules and regulations governing the use of such
airport and facilities and the use of other property and means of transportation within or over
said airport, landing field, and navigation facilities; to perform any duties necessary or consistent
for the regulation of air traffic; to enter into contracts or otherwise cooperate with the federal
government or other public or private agencies; and to exercise such powers as may be required
or consistent in the promotion of aeronautics and the furtherance of commerce and navigation by
air.