Colorado Code § 40-7-101
Enforcement of laws
It is the duty of the commission to see that the
constitution and statutes of this state affecting public utilities, and persons subject to article 10.1
or 10.5 of this title, the enforcement of which is not specifically vested in some other officer or
tribunal, are enforced and obeyed and that violations thereof are promptly prosecuted and
penalties due the state are recovered and collected, and to this end it may sue in the name of the
people of the state of Colorado. Upon the request of the commission, the attorney general or the
district attorney acting for the proper county or city and county shall aid in any investigation,
hearing, or trial had under articles 1 to 7 of this title and institute and prosecute actions or
proceedings for the enforcement of the constitution and statutes of this state affecting public
utilities and persons subject to article 10.1 or 10.5 of this title and for the punishment of all
violations thereof.