Colorado Code § 40-6-115
Review by district court - mandamus
(1) Within thirty days after a final
decision by the commission in any proceeding, any party to the proceeding before the
commission may apply to the district court for a writ of certiorari or review for the purpose of
having the lawfulness of the final decision inquired into and determined. Such writ shall be made
returnable not later than thirty days after the date of issuance and shall direct the commission to
certify its record in the proceeding to said court. On the return day, the cause shall be heard by
the district court unless, for a good reason shown, the same be continued. No new or additional
evidence may be introduced in the district court, but the cause shall be heard on the record of the
commission as certified by it. The commission and each party to the action or proceeding before
the commission shall have the right to appear in the review proceedings.
(2) The findings and conclusions of the commission on disputed questions of fact shall
be final and shall not be subject to review, except that, in any proceeding wherein the validity of
any order or decision is challenged on the ground that it violates any right of a petitioner under
the constitution of the United States or the constitution of the state of Colorado, the district court
shall exercise an independent judgment on the law and the facts, and the findings or conclusions
of the commission material to the determination of the said constitutional question shall not be
final.
(3) Upon review, the district court shall enter judgment either affirming, setting aside, or
modifying the decision of the commission. So far as necessary to the decision and where
presented, the district court shall decide all relevant questions of law and interpret all relevant
constitutional and statutory provisions. The review shall not extend further than to determine
whether the commission has regularly pursued its authority, including a determination of
whether the decision under review violates any right of the petitioner under the constitution of
the United States or of the state of Colorado, and whether the decision of the commission is just
and reasonable and whether its conclusions are in accordance with the evidence.
(4) The provisions of the Colorado rules of civil procedure relating to writs of certiorari
or review, so far as applicable and not in conflict with the provisions of this title, shall apply to
proceedings had in the district court under the provisions of this section. No court of this state,
except the district court to the extent specified, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct,
or annul any order or decision of the commission, or to suspend or delay the execution or
operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of
its official duties; but an action in the nature of mandamus shall lie from the district court to the
commission in all proper cases.
(5) All actions for review shall be commenced and tried in the district court in and for
the county in which the petitioner resides, or if a corporation or partnership in the county in
which it maintains its principal office or place of business, or in the district court of the city and
county of Denver, at the option of the petitioner. Appellate review may be obtained in the
supreme court concerning any final judgment of the district court on review, affirming, setting
aside, or modifying any decision of the commission, in the same manner and with the same
effect as appellate review of judgments of the district court in other civil actions.