Colorado Code § 40-6-101
Proceedings - delegation of duties - rules
(1) The commission shall
conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce the proper dispatch of business and
the ends of justice. All of the provisions of article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., shall apply to the work,
business, proceedings, and functions of the commission, or any individual commissioner or
administrative law judge; but where there is a specific statutory provision in this title applying to
the commission, such specific statutory provision shall control as to the commission. For this
purpose, any administrative law judge, as provided in this title, shall be deemed to be a hearing
commissioner as that term is used in said article 4 of title 24, C.R.S. The commission may from
time to time make or amend such general rules or orders as may be requisite for the order and
regulation of proceedings before it, or before any individual commissioner or administrative law
judge, including forms of notices and the service thereof. Any party to the proceeding may
appear before the commission or any individual commissioner or administrative law judge and
be heard. Every vote and official act of the commission, any individual commissioner, or an
administrative law judge shall be entered of record and such record shall be made public upon
the request of any party interested. All hearings before the commission, any individual
commissioner, or an administrative law judge shall be public.
(2) (a) The commission may by order direct that any of its work, business, or functions
under any provision of law, except functions vested solely in the commission under this title 40,
be assigned or referred to an individual commissioner or to an administrative law judge to be
designated by order for action. The commission may by order at any time amend, modify,
supplement, or rescind any such assignment or reference. When an individual commissioner or
an administrative law judge is unable to act upon any matter assigned or referred because of
absence or other cause, the chair of the commission may designate another commissioner or
administrative law judge, as the case may be, to serve temporarily until the commission
otherwise orders.
(b) Every case submitted to the commission for adjudication must be heard in the first
instance by the commission unless, by rule, minute order, or written decision, the commission
assigns the case to an administrative law judge or to an individual commissioner for hearing.
(3) An individual commissioner or an administrative law judge has authority to hear and
determine, order, certify, report, or otherwise act as to any work, business, or functions assigned
or referred to such officer under the provisions of this title and, with respect thereto, has all the
jurisdiction and powers conferred by law upon the commission and is subject to the same duties
and obligations. The seal of the commission shall be the seal of an individual commissioner or
administrative law judge. Except as otherwise provided in this title, any order, decision, or
requirement of an individual commissioner or an administrative law judge with respect to any
matter assigned or referred to such officer under subsection (2) of this section has the same force
and effect and may be made and evidenced in the same manner as if made or taken by the
commission.
(4) All hearings and investigations before the commission, any individual commissioner,
or any administrative law judge shall be governed by this title and by rules of practice and
procedure adopted by the commission; and, in the conduct thereof, neither the commission, nor
any individual commissioner, nor any administrative law judge shall be bound by the technical
rules of evidence. No informality in any proceeding or in the manner of taking testimony before
the commission, any commissioner, or any administrative law judge shall invalidate any order,
decision, rule, or regulation made, approved, or confirmed by the commission.
(5) Notwithstanding subsections (2) to (4) of this section, the commission may
promulgate rules to authorize the delegation of its routine administrative transportation matters
to commission staff. If the commission promulgates rules pursuant to this subsection (5), the
commission shall define in rule the meaning of the term "routine administrative transportation
matter".