Colorado Code § 40-41-107
Electric utility customer protection
(1) In addition to any other authority
of the commission:
(a) The commission may attach such conditions to the approval of a financing order as
the commission deems appropriate to maximize the benefits and minimize the risks of the
transaction to customers, directly impacted Colorado workers and communities, and the electric
utility;
(b) The commission shall specify in the financing order a process to structure, market,
and price CO-EI bonds, including the selection of the underwriter or underwriters, in a manner
consistent with the public interest and the legal obligations of the electric utility;
(c) The commission shall review and determine the reasonableness of all proposed up-
front and ongoing financing costs; and
(d) The commission has the authority required to perform comprehensive due diligence
in its evaluation of an application for a financing order and has the authority to oversee the
process used to structure, market, and price CO-EI bonds.
(2) Within one hundred twenty days after the issuance of CO-EI bonds, the applicant
shall file with the commission information regarding the actual up-front issuance costs of the
CO-EI bonds. The commission shall review, on a reasonably comparable basis, such information
to determine if the issuance resulted in the lowest overall costs that were reasonably consistent
with both market conditions at the time of the pricing and the terms of the financing order. The
commission may disallow incremental up-front issuance costs in excess of the lowest overall
costs by requiring the electric utility to make a credit in an amount equal to the excess of actual
issuance costs incurred, and paid for out of CO-EI bond proceeds, and the lowest overall
issuance costs as determined by the commission. The commission may not make adjustments to
the CO-EI charges for any such excess up-front issuance costs.
(3) In performing its responsibilities under this article 41, the commission may engage
outside consultants and counsel, selected by the commission, who are experienced in securitized
electric utility ratepayer-backed bond financing similar to CO-EI bonds. These outside
consultants and counsel have a duty of loyalty solely to the commission, must not have any
financial interest in the CO-EI bonds, and shall not participate in the underwriting or secondary
market trading of the CO-EI bonds. The expenses associated with any engagement shall be paid
by the applicant utility and shall be included as financing costs and included in the CO-EI
charge, are not an obligation of the state, and are assigned solely to the transaction.
(4) If an electric utility's application for a financing order is denied or withdrawn or for
any reason no CO-EI bonds are issued, any costs of retaining expert consultants and counsel on
behalf of the commission, as authorized by subsection (3) of this section and approved by the
commission, shall be paid by the applicant electric utility and shall be eligible for recovery by
the electric utility, including carrying costs, in the electric utility's future rates.