Colorado Code § 40-3-111
Rates determined after hearing
(1) Whenever the commission, after a
hearing upon its own motion or upon complaint, finds that the rates, tolls, fares, rentals, charges,
or classifications demanded, observed, charged, or collected by any public utility for any service,
product, or commodity, or in connection therewith, including the rates or fares for excursion or
commutation tickets, or that the rules, regulations, practices, or contracts affecting such rates,
fares, tolls, rentals, charges, or classifications are unjust, unreasonable, discriminatory, or
preferential, or in any way violate any provision of law, or that such rates, fares, tolls, rentals,
charges, or classifications are insufficient, the commission shall determine the just, reasonable,
or sufficient rates, fares, tolls, rentals, charges, rules, regulations, practices, or contracts to be
thereafter observed and in force and shall fix the same by order. In making such determination,
the commission may consider current, future, or past test periods or any reasonable combination
thereof and any other factors which may affect the sufficiency or insufficiency of such rates,
fares, tolls, rentals, charges, or classifications during the period the same may be in effect, and
may consider any factors which influence an adequate supply of energy, encourage energy
conservation, or encourage renewable energy development.
(1.5) (a) If the commission considers environmental effects when comparing the costs
and benefits of potential utility resources, it shall also make findings and give due consideration
to the effect that acquiring such resources will have on the state's economy and employment,
including, but not limited to, the effect on the mining, electric, natural gas, energy efficiency,
and renewable resource industries.
(b) If the commission considers factors which encourage renewable energy development,
it shall also make findings and give due consideration to the effect of such factors on the utility's
ability to recover its capital and operating costs.
(2) (a) The commission has the power, after a hearing upon its own motion or upon
complaint, to investigate a single rate, fare, toll, rental, charge, classification, rule, contract, or
practice, or the entire schedule of rates, fares, tolls, rentals, charges, classifications, rules,
contracts, and practices of any public utility; and to establish new rates, fares, tolls, rentals,
charges, classifications, rules, contracts, practices, or schedules, in lieu thereof.
(b) As part of any inquiry or investigation into rate structures of regulated electric
utilities undertaken on or before July 1, 2009, the commission shall consider whether to adopt
retail rate structures that enable the use of solar or other renewable energy resources in
agricultural applications, including, but not limited to, irrigation pumping.