Colorado Code § 40-3-104
Changes in rates - notice
(1) (a) In the case of a public utility other than a
rail carrier, subject to the provisions of paragraph (c) of this subsection (1), no change shall be
made by any public utility in any rate, fare, toll, rental, charge, or classification or in any rule,
regulation, or contract relating to or affecting any rate, fare, toll, rental, charge, classification, or
service or in any privilege or facility, except after thirty days' notice to the commission and the
public. Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph (a), changes in intrastate
telecommunications services which have been determined by the commission to be competitive
in nature, pursuant to the provisions of article 15 of this title, shall not be subject to any notice
requirement, including, but not limited to, any requirement in this section whether or not denoted
as a notice requirement.
(b) Repealed.
(c) (I) A public utility shall provide the notice required under subsection (1)(a) of this
section by filing with the commission and keeping open for public inspection new schedules
stating plainly the changes to be made in the schedules then in force and the time when the
changes will go into effect. At the time of the public utility's filing with the commission, the
public utility shall post the notice on its public website, including a reference to the docket
numbers of relevant rules or adjudicatory matters, which posting must be conspicuously
displayed on the website for at least thirty days. The commission may require transportation and
water utilities to give additional notice in a manner set forth by order or rule. For public utilities
other than transportation and water utilities, the commission shall require additional notice prior
to an increase or other change in any rate, fare, toll, rental, charge, classification, or service,
which additional notice may be made, at the option of the public utility, by any of the following
methods:
(A) Publication of a notice in each newspaper of general circulation in each county in
which the public utility provides service, which notice shall be four columns wide and eleven
inches high stating plainly the changes and shall be published once each week for two successive
weeks during the first twenty days of the thirty-day period prior to the effective date of the
increase or change. If notice is given by publication, public utilities other than those providing
intrastate telecommunications services pursuant to section 40-15-104 (1) shall also be required to
include, with each regular billing statement mailed to affected customers during the first regular
billing cycle following the filing of the application for an increase or other change, a bill insert
containing the same information contained in the notice by newspaper publication.
(B) Mailing of a notice to each affected customer of the public utility during the first
twenty days of the thirty-day period prior to the effective date of the increase or change;
(C) Inclusion of an insert in, or a clear and conspicuous statement on, the bill mailed to
each affected customer of the public utility during a regular billing cycle not later than the
twentieth day of the thirty-day period prior to the effective date of the increase or change;
(D) Subject to subsection (1)(c)(VII) of this section, not later than the twentieth day of
the thirty-day period before the effective date of the increase or change, sending an e-mail or text
message to each affected customer of the public utility for whom the utility has an e-mail
address or a mobile telephone number; or
(E) At the request of the public utility, such other manner as the commission may
prescribe.
(II) Such additional notice shall be sufficient if it states the total dollar amount sought to
be raised by such increased rates or other changes and, if determinable at the time of filing, the
average monthly increase, by dollar amount or percentage, to customers served under residential
and small business tariffs; states the effective date or dates thereof; contains a general
description of the types of services to be affected thereby; informs affected customers, other than
residential and small business customers, where they may call to obtain information during the
thirty-day period prior to the effective date of the proposed increases or changes concerning how
such increases or changes will affect them; and includes the telephone number and address of the
commission with instructions regarding the registration of a protest to the proposed increases or
changes. Proof of additional notice shall be filed by the public utility with the commission.
(III) Increases in rates, fares, tolls, rentals, or charges associated with electric and gas
utility adjustment clauses are subject only to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section.
(IV) For public utilities other than transportation and water utilities, where increases or
changes in any rate, fare, toll, rental, charge, classification, or service result from requested
increases in revenue requirements and rate restructuring and are contained in a single advice
letter or application, the additional notice required under subparagraphs (I) and (II) of this
paragraph (c) shall be deemed sufficient if a single notice is given even if more than one
proceeding is established by the commission with respect to the increases or changes.
(V) In the case of a public utility that provides regulated intrastate telecommunications
services:
(A) Notice of a decrease in a rate or charge for any regulated telecommunications
service shall be given by filing with the commission and keeping open for public inspection for a
period of fourteen days the new schedule stating plainly the decrease to be made and the time
that the decrease will become effective. Such decreases shall not be subject to any additional
notice requirements.
* * *