Colorado Code § 40-2-127.5
Community energy funds - community geothermal gardens - rules - legislative declaration - definitions - repeal
(1) Legislative declaration. The general
assembly hereby finds and declares that:
(a) Local communities can benefit from the further development of renewable energy,
energy efficiency, conservation, and environmental improvement projects, and the general
assembly hereby encourages electric utilities to establish community energy funds for the
development of such projects;
(b) It is in the public interest that broader participation in geothermal electric generation
by Colorado residents and commercial entities be encouraged by the development and
deployment of distributed geothermal electric generating facilities known as community
geothermal gardens in order to:
(I) Provide Colorado residents and commercial entities with the opportunity to
participate in geothermal electricity generation;
(II) Allow renters, low-income utility customers, and agricultural producers to own
interests in such geothermal generation facilities;
(III) Allow interests in such geothermal generation facilities to be portable and
transferrable; and
(IV) Leverage Colorado's geothermal electricity generating capacity through economies
of scale.
(2) Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, the
definitions in section 40-2-124 apply, and:
(a) (I) "Community geothermal garden" means a geothermal facility that produces
electricity from the earth's heat with a nameplate rating within the range specified under
subsection (2)(a)(IV) of this section that is located in or near a community served by a qualifying
retail utility where the beneficial use of the electricity generated by the facility belongs to the
subscribers to the community geothermal garden. There must be at least ten subscribers. The
owner of the community geothermal garden may be the qualifying retail utility or any other for-
profit or nonprofit entity or organization, including a subscriber organization organized under
this section, that contracts to sell the output from the community geothermal garden to the
qualifying retail utility. A community geothermal garden is deemed to be "located on the site of
customer facilities".
(II) A community geothermal garden constitutes "retail distributed generation" within
the meaning of section 40-2-124.
(III) Notwithstanding any provision of this section or section 40-2-124 to the contrary, a
community geothermal garden constitutes retail distributed generation for purposes of a
cooperative electric association's compliance with the applicable renewable energy standard
under section 40-2-124.
(IV) A community geothermal garden must have a nameplate rating of five megawatts
or less; except that the commission may, in rules adopted pursuant to subsection (3)(b) of this
section, approve the formation of a community geothermal garden with a nameplate rating of up
to ten megawatts.
(b) "Subscriber" means a retail customer of a qualifying retail utility who owns a
subscription and who has identified one or more physical locations to which the subscription is
attributed. Such physical locations must be within the service territory of the same qualifying
retail utility as the community geothermal garden. The subscriber may change from time to time
the premises to which the community geothermal garden electricity generation is attributed, so
long as the premises are within the same service territory.
(c) "Subscription" means a proportional interest in geothermal electric generation
facilities installed at a community geothermal garden, together with the renewable energy credits
associated with or attributable to such facilities under section 40-2-124. Each subscription must
be sized to represent at least one kilowatt of the community geothermal garden's generating
capacity and to supply no more than one hundred twenty percent of the average annual
consumption of electricity by each subscriber at the premises to which the subscription is
attributed, with a deduction for the amount of any existing geothermal facilities at such premises.
Subscriptions in a community geothermal garden may be transferred or assigned to a subscriber
organization or to any person or entity who qualifies to be a subscriber under this section.
(3) Subscriber organization - subscriber qualifications - transferability of
subscriptions. (a) The community geothermal garden may be owned by a subscriber
organization whose sole purpose is beneficially owning and operating a community geothermal
garden. The subscriber organization may be any for-profit or nonprofit entity permitted by
Colorado law. The community geothermal garden may also be built, owned, and operated by a
third party under contract with the subscriber organization.
(b) The commission shall adopt rules as necessary to implement this section, including
rules to facilitate the financing of subscriber-owned community geothermal gardens. The rules
must include:
(I) Minimum capitalization;
(II) The share of a community geothermal garden's geothermal electric generation
facilities that a subscriber organization may at any time own in its own name; and
(III) Authorizing subscriber organizations to enter into leases, sale-and-leaseback
transactions, operating agreements, and other ownership arrangements with third parties.
(c) If a subscriber ceases to be a customer at the premises on which the subscription is
based but, within a reasonable period as determined by the commission, becomes a customer at
another premises in the service territory of the qualifying retail utility and within the geographic
area served by the community geothermal garden, the subscription continues in effect but the bill
credit and other features of the subscription are adjusted as necessary to reflect any differences
between the new and previous premises' customer classification and average annual consumption
of electricity.
* * *