Colorado Code § 40-2-124
Renewable energy standards - qualifying retail and wholesale utilities - definitions - net metering - legislative declaration - rules
(1) Each provider of retail electric
service in the state of Colorado, other than municipally owned utilities that serve forty thousand
* * *
immediately preceding twelve-month period.
(E) For the 2022 and 2023 compliance years, each qualifying retail utility shall issue one
or more standard offers to interconnect and net meter off-site, customer-owned distributed
generation and shall reserve, for this purpose, capacity equal to one-quarter of one percent of the
utility's annual retail sales from the immediately preceding year. Thereafter, the commission may
set limits, based on market demand, on annual minimum and maximum available capacity for
newly installed off-site distributed generation that the qualifying retail utility shall plan to
interconnect and net meter. The customer may choose to retain or sell to the qualifying retail
utility the customer's renewable energy credits.
(I.5) The amount of the standard rebate offer shall be two dollars per watt; except that
the commission may set the rebate at a lower amount if the commission determines, based upon
a qualifying retail utility's renewable resource plan or application, that market changes support
the change.
(II) The owner or operator of solar electric generation facilities located on any property
owned or leased by the consumer, which property is within the service territory of the qualifying
retail utility, may sell electricity to the consumer. If a solar electric generation facility is not
owned by the consumer, then the commission shall not require the qualifying retail utility to pay
for the renewable energy credits generated by the facility on any basis other than a metered
basis. The owner or operator of the solar electric generation facility shall pay the cost of
installing the production meter.
(III) The qualifying retail utility may establish one or more standard offers to purchase
renewable energy credits generated from eligible energy resources on the customer's premises so
long as the generation is one megawatt or less in size. When establishing the standard offers, the
qualifying retail utility should set the prices for renewable energy credits at levels sufficient to
encourage increased distributed generation and renewable energy storage in the size ranges
covered by each standard offer, but at levels that will still allow the qualifying retail utility to
comply with the electric resource standards set forth in subsection (1)(c) of this section without
exceeding the retail rate impact limit in subsection (1)(g) of this section.
(IV) The commission shall encourage qualifying retail utilities to design rebate offers
and other incentive programs that allow consumers of all income levels, particularly those in
low-income and disproportionately impacted communities, to obtain the benefits offered by
distributed generation and energy storage, and shall encourage programs that are designed to
extend participation to customers in these and other market segments that have previously been
* * *
for systems of between one hundred kilowatts and one megawatt may have a different term if
mutually agreed to by the parties.
(VI) A requirement that qualifying retail utilities consider proposals offered by third
parties for the sale of renewable energy or renewable energy credits. The commission may
develop standard terms for the submission of such proposals.
(VII) A requirement that all distributed renewable electric generation facilities with a
nameplate rating of one megawatt or more be registered with a renewable energy generation
information tracking system designated by the commission.
(g) Retail rate impact rule:
(I) (A) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (IV) of this paragraph (g), for each
qualifying utility, the commission shall establish a maximum retail rate impact for this section
for compliance with the electric resource standards of two percent of the total electric bill
annually for each customer. The retail rate impact shall be determined net of new alternative
sources of electricity supply from noneligible energy resources that are reasonably available at
the time of the determination.
(B) If the retail rate impact does not exceed the maximum impact permitted by this
paragraph (g), the qualifying utility may acquire more than the minimum amount of eligible
energy resources and renewable energy credits required by this section. At the request of the
qualifying retail utility and upon the commission's approval, the qualifying retail utility may
advance funds from year to year to augment the amounts collected from retail customers under
this paragraph (g) for the acquisition of more eligible energy resources. Such funds shall be
repaid from future retail rate collections, with interest calculated at the qualifying retail utility's
after-tax weighted average cost of capital, so long as the retail rate impact does not exceed two
percent of the total annual electric bill for each customer.
(C) As between residential and nonresidential retail distributed generation, the
commission shall direct the utility to allocate its expenditures according to the proportion of the
utility's revenue derived from each of these customer groups; except that the utility may acquire
retail distributed generation at levels that differ from these group allocations based upon market
response to the utility's programs.
(D) To address historical equity issues concerning access by low-income customers to
renewable energy and retail distributed generation programs and prioritize investment and direct
benefits for disproportionately impacted communities, the commission shall require qualifying
retail utilities to plan their expenditures so that, before reaching the limits imposed by this
subsection (1)(g), they will prioritize renewable energy investment and programs for low-income
* * *