Colorado Code § 40-2-101
Creation - appointment - term - subject to termination - repeal of part
(1) (a) A public utilities commission is created in the department of regulatory agencies, which
is known as the public utilities commission of the state of Colorado. The public utilities
commission is a type 1 entity, as defined in section 24-1-105.
(b) The public utilities commission consists of three members appointed by the governor
with the consent of the senate. Persons holding office on July 1, 1993, shall continue to serve in
such office, but the term of one of these persons shall expire on the Monday preceding the
second Tuesday of January, 1995, of another, the Monday preceding the second Tuesday of
January, 1996, and of the third, the Monday preceding the second Tuesday of January, 1997, all
as the governor shall designate; except that such designation shall not result in the extension of
the term of any member to more than four years' duration. Thereafter, appointments shall be
made for terms of four years.
(2) No more than two members of the public utilities commission shall be affiliated with
the same political party, and any appointment to fill a vacancy shall be for the unexpired term.
Each commissioner shall be a qualified elector of this state. The governor shall designate one
member of the commission as chair of the commission. The commissioners shall devote their
entire time to the duties of their office to the exclusion of any other employment and shall
receive such compensation as is designated by law. A majority of the commission shall
constitute a quorum for the transaction of its business.
(3) (a) The provisions of section 24-34-104, C.R.S., concerning the termination schedule
for regulatory bodies of the state unless extended as provided in that section, are applicable to
the public utilities commission created by this section.
(b) (I) This part 1 is repealed, effective September 1, 2026.
(II) Before the repeal, the public utilities commission is scheduled for review in
accordance with section 24-34-104.