Colorado Code § 39-8-109
Effects of board of assessment appeals or district court decision
(1) If
upon appeal the appellant is sustained, in whole or in part, then the appellant shall provide a
copy of the order or judgment of the board of assessment appeals or district court, as the case
may be, to the county assessor. If the order or judgment has been appealed, then the appellant
shall present to the county assessor a copy of the original order or judgment of the board of
assessment appeals or district court and copies of all further decisions of the board of assessment
appeals, district court, court of appeals, and supreme court. Upon presentation to the treasurer by
the county assessor of a copy of the order or judgment of the board of assessment appeals or
district court, as the case may be, and, if the case has been appealed, copies of all further
decisions of the board of assessment appeals, district court, court of appeals, and supreme court,
modifying the valuation for assessment of the property, the appellant, identified as the petitioner
or plaintiff on the order or judgment of the board of assessment appeals or district court, shall
forthwith receive the appropriate refund of taxes and delinquent interest thereon, together with
refund interest at the same rate as delinquent interest as specified in section 39-10-104.5. Such
refund interest shall only accrue from the date on which payment of taxes and delinquent interest
thereon was received by the treasurer. Such refund shall be paid to the appellant even if the
appellant is not the current owner of the property. The appellant and the county shall each be
responsible for their respective costs in said court or board of assessment appeals, as the case
may be.
(2) In the event that the treasurer refunds taxes and interest to the appellant based on a
modification of the valuation for assessment of the property pursuant to subsection (1) of this
section, the treasurer shall be entitled to reimbursement for the refund of taxes and interest pro
rata by all jurisdictions receiving payment thereof and may request reimbursement from the
subsection (2) shall not apply to a city and county.