Colorado Code § 39-8-102
Duties of county board of equalization
(1) The county board of
equalization shall review the valuations for assessment of all taxable property appearing in the
assessment roll of the county, directing the assessor to supply any omissions which may come to
its attention. It shall correct any errors made by the assessor, and, whenever in its judgment
justice and right so require, it shall raise, lower, or adjust any valuation for assessment appearing
in the assessment roll to the end that all valuations for assessment of property are just and
equalized within the county.
(2) (a) to (h) Repealed.
(i) The county board of equalization shall have the authority to appoint independent
referees who are experienced in property valuation to conduct hearings pursuant to subsection
(1) of this section on behalf of the county board of equalization and to make findings and submit
recommendations to the county board of equalization for its final action. However, no person
shall be appointed as an independent referee pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph (i) in
any county during any property tax year in which such person represents or has represented any
taxpayer in such county in any matter relating to the protest and appeal of property valuation or
to the abatement or refund of property taxes. In addition, no person appointed as an independent
referee pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph (i) shall represent any taxpayer who appeared
in any hearing before such independent referee in any matter subsequent to such hearing relating
to the protest and appeal of property valuation or to the abatement or refund of property taxes.
(j) and (k) Repealed.
(3) (Repeal provision deleted by revision.)
(4) Repealed.