Colorado Code § 39-7-101
Statement of owner or operator
(1) Every operator of, or if there is no
operator, every person owning any oil or gas leasehold or lands within this state, either as a
single lease or as a unit, that are producing or are capable of producing oil or gas on the
assessment date of any year, shall, no later than the fifteenth day of April of each year, prepare,
sign under the penalty of perjury in the second degree, and file in person or by mail with the
assessor of the county in which the wellhead producing the oil and gas leaseholds or lands is
located a statement for the lease or unit. For purposes of this article, irrespective of the physical
location of the producing leaseholds or lands, the point of taxation is the same as the point of
valuation, which is the wellhead. The statement must be made on a form prescribed by the
administrator, showing:
(a) The wellhead location thereof and the name thereof, if there is a name;
(b) The name, address, and fractional interest of the operator thereof;
(c) The number of barrels of oil, or the quantity of gas measured in thousands of cubic
feet, sold or transported from the wellhead during the calendar year immediately preceding, after
separately reporting the number of barrels of oil, or the quantity of gas measured in thousands of
cubic feet, delivered to the United States government or any agency thereof, the state of
Colorado or any agency or political subdivision thereof, or any Indian tribe as royalty during the
calendar year immediately preceding;
(d) The selling price at the wellhead. As used in this article, "selling price at the
wellhead" means the net taxable revenues realized by the taxpayer for sale of the oil or gas,
whether such sale occurs at the wellhead or after gathering, transportation, manufacturing, and
processing of the product. The net taxable revenues shall be equal to the gross lease revenues,
minus deductions for gathering, transportation, manufacturing, and processing costs borne by the
taxpayer pursuant to guidelines established by the administrator.
(e) The name, address, and fractional interest of each interest owner taking production in
kind and the proportionate share of total unit revenue attributable to each interest owner who is
taking production in kind;
(f) A declaration made under the penalty of perjury in the second degree that includes
the following:
(I) A statement that the owner or operator has personally examined the statement
described in this section and that such statement sets forth, to the best of the owner's or operator's
knowledge and belief, the information required by this section; and
(II) A statement by the owner or operator as follows:
No representations are made as to the accuracy of the value of any portion of the production
from subject property that is taken in kind by any owner other than the undersigned.
(1.5) Any nonoperating interest owner in an oil or gas well may, on or before the
fifteenth day of March each year, submit to the operator by certified mail a report of the actual
net taxable revenues received at the wellhead and the actual exempt revenues received at the
wellhead by such owner for production taken in kind from the property during the calendar year
immediately preceding. Operators shall use the information reported pursuant to this subsection
(1.5) to determine the selling price at the wellhead. If any nonoperating interest owner fails to
provide to the unit operator the information required under this subsection (1.5) by March 15 of
each year, such operator shall use the selling price at the wellhead received by such operator for
such operator's share of production from such unit in place of such nonreported information, and
the amount of tax for which such nonreporting, nonoperating interest owner is liable shall be
* * *