Colorado Code § 39-5-110
Property brought into state after assessment date - removal before next assessment date
(1) Whenever any taxable personal property is brought from outside the state
into any county of the state at any time after the assessment date in any year, the owner shall list
the property on the personal property schedule sent to the taxpayer pursuant to section 39-5-108.
(2) If any taxable personal property located in the state on the assessment date or
brought into the state at any time after the assessment date is removed from the state before the
next following assessment date, the owner of the property shall not be relieved of any tax
obligation with respect to the property as a result of the transfer of the property for the property
tax year in which the transfer occurred.
(3) Repealed.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, oil and gas drilling rigs shall be
valued pursuant to section 39-5-113.3.