Colorado Code § 39-5-104.5
Valuation of personal property
(1) On and after January 1, 1996,
personal property shall be valued as of the assessment date, and the tax shall apply for the full
assessment year without regard to any destruction, conveyance, relocation, or change in tax
status occurring after the assessment date. The owner of taxable personal property on the
assessment date shall be responsible for the property tax assessed for the full property tax year
without proration.
(2) Repealed.