Colorado Code § 39-30-106
Sales and use tax - machinery and equipment exempted
(1) (a) On or
after July 1, 1995, purchases of machinery or machine tools, or parts thereof, and materials for
the construction or repair of machinery or machine tools, in excess of five hundred dollars to be
used solely and exclusively in an enterprise zone in manufacturing tangible personal property,
for sale or profit, whether or not such purchases are capitalized or expensed, are exempt from
taxation under article 26 of this title.
(b) The provisions of section 39-26-709 (1) shall govern the administration of this
subsection (1), except to the extent that such section and this subsection (1) are inconsistent. For
purposes of this section, in addition to the definition of "manufacturing" found in section 39-26-
709 (1)(c)(III), "manufacturing" shall include refining, blasting, exploring, mining and mined
land reclamation, quarrying for, processing and beneficiation, or otherwise extracting from the
earth or from waste or stockpiles or from pits or banks any natural resource.
(2) Repealed.