Colorado Code § 39-3-202
(3.5) "Qualifying veteran with a disability" means an individual who has served on
active duty in the United States armed forces, including a member of the Colorado National
Guard who has been ordered into the active military service of the United States, has been
separated therefrom under honorable conditions, and has either established a service-connected
disability that has been rated by the United States department of veterans affairs as a one
hundred percent permanent disability through disability retirement benefits pursuant to a law or
regulation administered by the department, the United States department of homeland security,
or the department of the Army, Navy, or Air Force or has individual unemployability status as
determined by the United States department of veterans affairs.
(4) "Surviving spouse" means an individual who was legally married to another
individual at the time of the other individual's death and who has not remarried.