Colorado Code § 39-29-105
Tax on severance of oil and gas
(1) (a) In addition to any other tax, there
shall be levied, collected, and paid for each taxable year commencing prior to January 1, 2000, a
tax upon the gross income of crude oil, natural gas, carbon dioxide, and oil and gas severed from
the earth in this state; except that oil produced from any wells that produce ten barrels per day or
less of crude oil for the average of all producing days during the taxable year shall be exempt
from the tax. Nothing in this paragraph (a) shall exempt a producer of oil and gas from
submitting a production employee report as required by section 39-29-110 (1)(d)(I). The tax for
crude oil, natural gas, carbon dioxide, and oil and gas shall be at the following rates of the gross
income:
Under $25,0002%
$25,000 and under $100,0003%
$100,000 and under $300,0004%
$300,000 and over5%
(b) In addition to any other tax, there shall be levied, collected, and paid for each taxable
year commencing on or after January 1, 2000, a tax upon the gross income attributable to the
sale of oil and gas severed from the earth in this state; except that oil produced from any wells
that produce fifteen barrels per day or less of oil and gas produced from wells that produce
ninety thousand cubic feet or less of gas per day for the average of all producing days for such
oil or gas production during the taxable year shall be exempt from the tax. The tax for oil and
gas shall be at the following rates of the gross income:
Under $25,000 2%
$25,000 and under $100,000 3%
$100,000 and under $300,000 4%
$300,000 and over 5%
(2) (a) With respect to crude oil, natural gas, carbon dioxide, and oil and gas, there shall
be allowed, as a credit against the tax computed in accordance with the provisions of paragraph
(a) of subsection (1) of this section for each taxable year commencing prior to January 1, 2000,
an amount equal to eighty-seven and one-half percent of all ad valorem taxes assessed during the
taxable year in the case of accrual basis taxpayers or paid during the taxable year in the case of
cash basis taxpayers upon crude oil, natural gas, carbon dioxide, and oil and gas leaseholds and
leasehold interests and oil and gas royalties and royalty interests for state, county, municipal,
school district, and special district purposes, except such ad valorem taxes assessed or paid for
such purposes upon equipment and facilities used in the drilling for, production of, storage of,
and pipeline transportation of crude oil, natural gas, and carbon dioxide. However, no credit
shall be allowed for ad valorem taxes paid or assessed on oil wells that produce ten barrels per
day or less of crude oil for the average of all producing days during the taxable year.
(b) (I) With respect to oil and gas, there is allowed, as a credit against the tax computed
in accordance with the provisions of subsection (1)(b) of this section for each taxable year
commencing on or after January 1, 2000, but prior to January 1, 2024, an amount equal to
eighty-seven and one-half percent of all ad valorem taxes assessed during the taxable year in the
case of accrual basis taxpayers or paid during the taxable year in the case of cash basis taxpayers
upon oil and gas leaseholds and leasehold interests and oil and gas royalties and royalty interests
for state, county, municipal, school district, and special district purposes, except such ad valorem
taxes assessed or paid for such purposes upon equipment and facilities used in the drilling for,
production of, storage of, and pipeline transportation of oil and gas.
(II) With respect to oil and gas there is allowed, as a credit against the tax computed in
accordance with the provisions of subsection (1)(b) of this section for each taxable year
commencing on or after January 1, 2024, but prior to January 1, 2026, an amount equal to
seventy-five percent of all ad valorem taxes assessed during the taxable year in the case of
accrual basis taxpayers or paid during the taxable year in the case of cash basis taxpayers upon
oil and gas leaseholds and leasehold interests and oil and gas royalties and royalty interests for
state, county, municipal, school district, and special district purposes, except such ad valorem
taxes assessed or paid for such purposes upon equipment and facilities used in the drilling for,
production of, storage of, and pipeline transportation of oil and gas.
(III) Notwithstanding subsections (2)(b)(I) and (2)(b)(II) of this section, no credit shall
be allowed for ad valorem taxes paid or assessed on oil and gas production that is exempt from
the state severance tax pursuant to subsection (1) of this section.
(c) For a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2026, but before January 1, 2027,
for each well that is not exempt from the state severance tax pursuant to subsection (1)(b) of this
section, there is allowed a credit against the tax computed in accordance with the provisions of
subsection (1)(b) of this section in an amount calculated by the formula C = 0.65625 x GI x ML,
where:
(I) C is the amount of the credit;
(II) GI is the gross income attributable to the well for the current taxable year; and
(III) ML is the total of all mill levies, fixed not later than December 22 of the preceding
calendar year pursuant to section 39-1-111, by all local governments for property at the well's
location.
(d) For a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2027, for each well that is not
exempt from the state severance tax pursuant to subsection (1)(b) of this section, there is allowed
a credit against the tax computed in accordance with subsection (1)(b) of this section in an
amount calculated by the formula C = 0.7656 x GI x ML, where: