Colorado Code § 39-26-718
Charitable organizations - association or organization of parents and teachers of public school students
(1) The following shall be exempt from taxation under the
provisions of part 1 of this article 26:
(a) All sales made to charitable organizations, in the conduct of their regular charitable
functions and activities;
(b) (I) All sales by a charitable organization of tangible personal property, commodities,
or services otherwise subject to tax under this article 26 if:
(A) The net proceeds from sales by the charitable organizations of tangible personal
property, commodities, or services otherwise subject to tax under this article 26 do not exceed
forty-five thousand dollars during the preceding calendar year; and
(B) The funds raised by the charitable organization through these sales are retained by
the organization to be used in the course of the organization's charitable service.
(II) The exemption in this subsection (1)(b) shall not apply to sales made by a charitable
organization on and after the date that the net proceeds from sales by the charitable organization
of tangible personal property, commodities, or services otherwise subject to tax under this article
26 exceeds forty-five thousand dollars during the current calendar year.
(c) On or after September 1, 2008, a sale by an association or organization of parents and
teachers of public school students that is a charitable organization, if the association or
organization uses the funds raised through the sale for the benefit of a public school or an
organized public school activity or to pay the reasonable expenses of the association or
organization.
(2) The storage, use, or consumption of any item that is exempt from sales tax by
operation of subsection (1)(b) or (1)(c) of this section is exempt from taxation under the
provisions of part 2 of this article 26.