Colorado Code § 39-26-111
Credit sales
(1) In case of a sale upon credit, or a contract for sale wherein
it is provided that the price shall be paid in installments and title does not pass until a future date,
or a chattel mortgage or a conditional sale, there shall be paid upon each payment, upon the
account of purchase price, that portion of the total tax which the amount paid bears in the total
purchase price. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection (1), a retailer doing
business wholly or partly on a credit basis may, at his election, make a return, and remit sales tax
on credit sales, on the basis of the aggregate amount of cash received during the month from
taxable credit sales. The retailer may determine the tax to be remitted on the basis of his
reasonable estimate of the aggregate amount of tax which he has collected from his credit
customers during the month. A retailer's estimate of the taxes collected on credit sales made in
any month (referred to in this section as "base month") shall be deemed reasonable if the
cumulative sum of the monthly amounts of taxes on such credit sales remitted by the retailer on
or before the close of the third, sixth, ninth, twelfth, and fifteenth calendar months following the
base month is not less than twenty-five percent, forty-three and seventy-five one-hundredths
percent, sixty-two and five-tenths percent, eighty-one and twenty-five one-hundredths percent,
and one hundred percent, respectively, of the total taxes due on the aggregate credit sales made
by the retailer in the base month. In no event, however, shall the amount of taxes remitted by the
retailer in any month be less than the amount which the retailer actually estimates to have been
collected in that month.
(2) If a retailer transfers, sells, assigns, or otherwise disposes of an account receivable,
he shall be deemed to have received the full balance of the consideration for the original sale and
shall be liable for the remittance of the sales tax on the balance of the total sale price not
previously reported; except that such transfer, sale, assignment, or other disposition of an
account receivable by a retailer to a closely held subsidiary, as defined in section 39-26-102
(10)(k), shall not be deemed to require the retailer to pay the sales tax on the credit sale
represented by the account transferred prior to the time the customer makes payment on said
account.