Colorado Code § 39-22-623
Disposition of collections - definition
(1) The proceeds of all money
collected under this article 22, less the reserve retained for refunds, shall be credited as follows:
(a) (I) Repealed.
(II) (A) Effective July 1, 1987, an amount equal to twenty-seven percent of the gross
state cigarette tax shall be apportioned to incorporated cities and incorporated towns that levy
taxes and adopt formal budgets and to counties. For the purposes of this section, a city and
county is considered a city. The city or town share shall be apportioned according to the
percentage of state sales tax revenues collected by the department of revenue in an incorporated
city or town as compared to the total state sales tax collections that may be allocated to all
political subdivisions in the state; the county share shall be the same as that which the percentage
of state sales tax revenues collected in the unincorporated area of the county bears to total state
sales tax revenues that may be allocated to all political subdivisions in the state. The department
of revenue shall certify to the state treasurer, at least annually, the percentage for allocation to
each city, town, and county, and the department shall apply the percentage for allocation
certified in all distributions to cities, towns, and counties until changed by certification to the
state treasurer. In order to qualify for distributions of state income tax money, units of local
government are prohibited from imposing taxes on any person as a condition for engaging in the
business of selling cigarettes. For purposes of this subsection (1)(a)(II), the "gross state cigarette
tax" means the total tax from ten mills on each cigarette before the discount provided for in
section 39-28-104 (1), plus an amount equal to the amount transferred to the general fund for the
state fiscal year in accordance with section 24-22-118 (2). For any city, town, or county that was
previously disqualified from the apportionment set forth in this subsection (1)(a)(II)(A) by
reason of imposing a fee or license related to the sale of cigarettes, the city, town, or county is
eligible for any allocation of money that is based on an apportionment made on or after July 1,
2019, but not for an allocation of money that is based on an apportionment made before July 1,
2019.
(B) Money apportioned pursuant to this subsection (1)(a)(II)(B) shall be included for
informational purposes in the general appropriation bill or in supplemental appropriation bills.
(C) For state fiscal years commencing on or after July 1, 2023, revenue collected by the
state and apportioned pursuant to this subsection (1)(a)(II) is a collection for another
government, as defined in section 24-77-102 (1), for the purpose of determining state fiscal year
spending, as defined in section 24-77-102 (17).
(b) Following apportionment of the city, town, and county shares pursuant to paragraph
(a) of this subsection (1) and pursuant to section 29-21-101, C.R.S., all remaining funds, less the
amount credited to the reserve created in section 39-29-107.8, in accordance with subsection (2)
of said section, shall be credited to the general fund, and the general assembly shall make
appropriations therefrom for the expenses of the administration of this article.
(c) Distribution to each city, town, and county shall be made monthly, no later than the
fifteenth day of the second successive month after the month for which cigarette tax collections
are made, commencing in October 1973.
(d) Each city, town, and county, upon request and at reasonable times, shall be entitled to
verify with the executive director or his designated representative the proceeds to which the local
government is entitled pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(e) Where, prior to July 1, 1973, a city or town has pledged the proceeds of all or a
portion of its local cigarette tax or tax on the occupation of selling cigarettes for the payment of
bonds or other obligations, the city or town shall pledge or place in trust an equivalent amount
from its share of the proceeds of the state cigarette tax for the payment of such bonds or other
obligations.
(f) Repealed.