Colorado Code § 39-22-522
38-30.5-104 (2), the credit provided for in subsection (2) of this section is an amount equal to:
(A) For conservation easements donated on or after January 1, 2021, but before January
1, 2027, ninety percent of the fair market value of the donated portion of such conservation
easement in gross when created; except that in no case shall the credit exceed five million dollars
per donation; and
(B) For conservation easements donated on or after January 1, 2027, eighty percent of
the fair market value of the donated portion of such conservation easement in gross when
created; except that, in no case shall the credit exceed five million dollars per donation.
(II.8) Credits shall be issued in increments of no more than one million five hundred
thousand dollars per year. Credits for easements donated in a prior year are eligible for tax credit
certificates in subsequent years in order of application.
(III) In no event shall a credit claimed by a taxpayer filing a joint federal return, or the
sum of the credits claimed by taxpayers who may legally file a joint federal return but actually
file separate federal returns, exceed the dollar limitations of this paragraph (a).
(b) (I) For income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2000, in the case of a
joint tenancy, tenancy in common, partnership, S corporation, or other similar entity or
ownership group that donates a conservation easement as an entity or group, the amount of the
credit allowed pursuant to subsection (2) of this section must be allocated to the entity's owners,
partners, members, or shareholders in proportion to the owners', partners', members', or
shareholders' distributive shares of income or ownership percentage from such entity or group.
(II) (A) For income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2000, but prior to
January 1, 2003, the total aggregate amount of the credit allocated to such owners, partners,
members, and shareholders shall not exceed one hundred thousand dollars, and, if any refund is
claimed pursuant to subsection (5)(b)(I) of this section, the aggregate amount of the refund and
the credit claimed by such partners, members, and shareholders shall not exceed twenty thousand
dollars for that income tax year.
(B) For income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2003, but prior to January
1, 2007, the total aggregate amount of the credit allocated to such owners, partners, members,
and shareholders shall not exceed two hundred sixty thousand dollars, and, if any refund is
claimed pursuant to subsection (5)(b)(I) of this section, the aggregate amount of the refund and
the credit claimed by such owners, partners, members, and shareholders shall not exceed fifty
thousand dollars for that income tax year.
(C) For income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2007, and prior to January
1, 2015, the total aggregate amount of the credit allocated to such owners, partners, members,
and shareholders shall not exceed three hundred seventy-five thousand dollars, and, if any refund
* * *