Colorado Code § 39-22-303.5
Single-factor apportionment of business income - allocation of nonbusiness income - rules - definitions
(1) As used in this section, unless the context
otherwise requires:
(a) "Business income" means the net income of the taxpayer arising from the
* * *
or S corporation that is permitted or required pursuant to another provision of law to apportion
and allocate revenue pursuant to this section.
(2) (a) For income tax years commencing prior to January 1, 2009, a taxpayer shall
apportion and allocate income pursuant to section 24-60-1301, C.R.S., or apportion income
pursuant to section 39-22-303, as those sections existed immediately prior to January 1, 2009.
(b) For income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2009, but prior to January 1,
2019, a taxpayer shall apportion and allocate the taxpayer's entire net income as provided in this
section.
(3) (a) If a taxpayer has no income from business activity outside of Colorado, the
taxpayer's entire net income shall be allocated to Colorado.
(b) A taxpayer having income from business activity that is taxable both within and
without Colorado shall apportion and allocate the taxpayer's net income as provided in this
section.
(c) For purposes of apportionment and allocation of income under this section, a
taxpayer is taxable in another state if:
(I) In that state, the taxpayer is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by
net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, a corporate stock tax, or any
similar tax; or
(II) That state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax regardless of
whether, in fact, the state subjects the taxpayer to such tax.
(4) (a) A taxpayer's business income shall be apportioned to Colorado by multiplying
such business income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in
Colorado during the tax period and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer
everywhere during the tax period.
(b) Sales of tangible personal property, including gross receipts from leases and other
uses of tangible personal property, are in Colorado if:
(I) The property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser in Colorado regardless of the
f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale; or
(II) The property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory, or other place of
storage in Colorado and the taxpayer is not taxable in the state to which the property is shipped.
(c) Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in Colorado as follows:
(I) Revenue from services rendered in Colorado;
(II) Rents and royalties from real property located in Colorado;
(III) Gross proceeds from the sale of real property located in Colorado;
(IV) Interest and dividend income to the extent included in taxable income, if the
taxpayer's commercial domicile is in Colorado;
(V) Gain from the sale of intangible property if the taxpayer's commercial domicile is in
Colorado;
(VI) Patent and copyright royalties, if and to the extent that:
(A) The patent or copyright is utilized by the payer in Colorado; or
(B) The patent or copyright is utilized by the payer in a state in which the taxpayer is not
taxable and the taxpayer's commercial domicile is in Colorado; and
(VII) Revenue from the performance of purely personal services, if the income-
producing activity is performed in Colorado.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection (4), in apportioning the
income of a taxpayer engaged in the business of publishing magazines or periodicals either
through print or electronic media, sales related to advertising in magazines or periodicals shall be
part of the taxpayer's total sales in Colorado only to the extent that such magazines or periodicals
are delivered within Colorado. The determination of the extent to which magazines or
periodicals are delivered within Colorado shall be based upon the ratio that the delivery of
magazines or periodicals by such taxpayer or tax-reporting entity in Colorado bears to the total
delivery of magazines and periodicals by such taxpayer or tax-reporting entity.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no foreign source income that is
included in taxable income shall be included as sales of the taxpayer in Colorado for purposes of
apportioning business income pursuant to this subsection (4).
(f) For purposes of subparagraph (VI) of paragraph (c) of this subsection (4) and
paragraph (g) of subsection (5) of this section:
(I) A patent is utilized in a state to the extent that it is employed in production,
fabrication, manufacturing, or other processing in the state or to the extent that a patented
product is produced in the state. If the basis of the receipts from the patent royalties cannot be
reasonably assigned to states or if the accounting procedures do not reflect the states of
utilization, the patent is utilized in the state in which the taxpayer's commercial domicile is
located.
(II) A copyright is utilized in a state to the extent that printing or other publication
originates in the state. If the basis of receipts from copyright royalties cannot be reasonably
assigned to states or if the accounting procedures do not reflect the states of utilization, the
copyright is utilized in the state in which the taxpayer's commercial domicile is located.
(5) A taxpayer's rents and royalties from real or tangible personal property, capital gains,
interest, dividends, patent or copyright royalties, or other income, to the extent that they
constitute nonbusiness income, shall be allocated as follows:
(a) Net rents and royalties from real property located in Colorado shall be allocated to
Colorado;
(b) (I) Net rents and royalties from tangible personal property shall be allocated to
Colorado:
(A) If and to the extent that the property is utilized in Colorado; or
(B) In their entirety if the taxpayer's commercial domicile is in Colorado and the
* * *