Colorado Code § 39-22-303
Dividends in a combined report - foreign source income - affiliated groups - definitions - rules - repeal
(1) to (5) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2008, p. 955, § 7, effective January 1, 2009.)
(6) In the case of two or more C corporations, whether domestic or foreign, owned or
controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the executive director may, to avoid abuse,
on a fair and impartial basis, distribute or allocate the gross income and deductions between or
among such C corporations in order to clearly reflect income.
(7) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2008, p. 955, § 7, effective January 1, 2009.)
(8) (a) Except as provided in subsection (8)(b) of this section, neither the taxpayer nor
the executive director shall include in a combined report any C corporation that conducts
business outside the United States if eighty percent or more of the C corporation's property and
payroll, as determined by factoring pursuant to section 24-60-1301, is assigned to locations
outside the United States. For the purpose of this subsection (8), "United States" is restricted to
the fifty states and the District of Columbia.
(b) (I) For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2022, a taxpayer shall include in the
combined group any member of an affiliated group of C corporations that is incorporated in a
foreign jurisdiction for the purpose of tax avoidance.
(II) A C corporation is presumptively incorporated in a foreign jurisdiction for the
purpose of tax avoidance if it is incorporated in a listed jurisdiction. A C corporation is not
incorporated in a foreign jurisdiction for the purpose of tax avoidance if the taxpayer proves to
the satisfaction of the executive director that such corporation is incorporated in a listed
jurisdiction for reasons that meet the economic substance doctrine described in section 7701 (o)
of the internal revenue code.
* * *